Trying to find a book from a Barnes and Noble email
January 23, 2023 11:04 AM   Subscribe

I can't remember the name of a book from a Barnes & Noble promo email and I'm attempting to find it.

There was a book that I remember wanting to read and I saw it while at a stop light checking some emails and then I got distracted and forgot about it. And I CANNOT find the darn email!!

Here are some details I remember:
It was a book of different overlapping stories about people in suburban Connecticut(? not sure about Connecticut)
Took place in contemporary times I believe
It was featured in a Barnes & Noble email and I simply cannot find it
I want to say it was a male author but not entirely sure.
posted by christiehawk to Media & Arts (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: I don't know about the email, but The End of the Day by Bill Clegg matches your description.
posted by Tsuga at 11:21 AM on January 23 [1 favorite]


I don't subscribe to BN emails, but Dirtbag, Massachusetts was heavily featured on their website when it came out (recently).
posted by aint broke at 5:06 PM on January 23


« Older how weird is this? people from hometown edition   |   Trying to recall a Picasso quote Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments