Where should I go for dim sum in NYC on Christmas day?
December 22, 2022 8:04 AM   Subscribe

Myself and two friends want to get dim sum on Christmas Day, but the place I always used to go to (Hop Shing) has shut down. Where can we go that will be very good and also open on Christmas? Ideally they would either take reservations (this seems silly to ask for, since the place I used to go to would never in a million years take a reservation), or not have a crazy wait at around 11am.
posted by nevernines to Food & Drink (3 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Tim Ho Wan in the East Village has an online waitlist you can join if there's a wait.
posted by praemunire at 8:07 AM on December 22, 2022 [1 favorite]


try golden unicorn
posted by wowenthusiast at 2:16 PM on December 22, 2022 [2 favorites]


Make trip out to Flushing, Queens. Asian Jewels is fantastic, a short walk from the Main St. station on the 7 line, and open on Xmas. Or try any of these NY Dim Sum places.
posted by zaelic at 12:57 PM on December 24, 2022


« Older WWII LST-656   |   Any idea why I can't pay my bill online? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.