What poem includes a reference to the card game Push?
November 26, 2022 3:00 PM   Subscribe

I recall a poem, possibly by Stephen Dunn that references playing the card game Push with a friend. I think the friend may have been dying, and had stopped over and they played the game. What poem am I thinking of?
posted by david1230 to Writing & Language (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The Little Details?

(If it is, found it by googling and coming across this interview)
posted by watrlily at 8:23 PM on November 26, 2022 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Amazing watrlily, that’s the one!
posted by david1230 at 5:36 AM on November 27, 2022


« Older Talk me into loving my job!   |   Unexpected Japan holiday! Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments