Dystopian book about water ownership?
November 22, 2022 2:30 PM   Subscribe

I actually am not sure if this is a book or a novella or what, and I probably found it through some MeFi list, but the beginning was a nightime helicopter raid on a local community which was "stealing" water owned by a large corporation, in the southwest I think. Fighting, guns etc., and that's all the further I got through it, anyone know what it is? TYIA.
posted by Rufous-headed Towhee heehee to Society & Culture (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: was it The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi?
posted by selenized at 2:39 PM on November 22 [10 favorites]


Best answer: Agreed ^
posted by supermedusa at 2:59 PM on November 22


Logged in to say the same thing.
posted by kbuxton at 3:02 PM on November 22


Could it be Tank Girl?
posted by chariot pulled by cassowaries at 3:17 PM on November 22


Response by poster: Water Knife would be it, thanks!
posted by Rufous-headed Towhee heehee at 4:09 PM on November 22


The Water Knife got me to read "Cadillac Desert" and it's honestly horrifying. (It's non-fiction)
posted by RustyBrooks at 4:27 PM on November 22 [1 favorite]


« Older Should I stay on Medicaid?   |   Solution for Roku tv and Vizio soundbar Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments