ISO of songs about taking the high road and being the better person
November 22, 2022 12:10 PM   Subscribe

Looking to put together a play list about realizing that someone or something isn't worth your time, knowing that you are the better person, choosing to take the high road when you know you could annihilate someone instead, etc.. A little of Elton's "I can bitch, I can bitch, 'cuz I'm better than you" would also be most welcome. Open to all genres but upbeat vibe preferred.
posted by rpfields to Grab Bag (11 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Always Love by Nada Surf
posted by tafetta, darling! at 12:19 PM on November 22 [3 favorites]


Best answer: dua lipa - don't start now
destiny's child - survivor
mabel - don't call me up
posted by alchemist at 12:44 PM on November 22 [2 favorites]


Lizzo has a bunch of variations on this theme.
posted by Lawn Beaver at 12:49 PM on November 22 [1 favorite]


Best answer: egos like hairdos - Ani DiFranco might not be exactly what you're after, but hits "upbeat" pretty firmly on the head.
posted by adekllny at 2:27 PM on November 22 [1 favorite]


Best answer: 80s country may not be your thing, but John Conleeā€™s Old School is a classic of this.
posted by Ardnamurchan at 4:18 PM on November 22 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Hope the High Road
posted by MonkeyToes at 7:50 PM on November 22 [2 favorites]


Best answer: So again I done the right thing
I was never worried about that


Fiona Apple - Window
posted by skunk pig at 8:56 PM on November 22 [1 favorite]


Dylan: Don't think twice, it's alright.
posted by SemiSalt at 5:23 AM on November 23 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Honeymoon by Jade Bird
Anything But Me by MUNA
posted by sockshaveholes at 8:10 AM on November 23 [1 favorite]


You're so vain, Carly Simon
posted by SemiSalt at 2:19 PM on November 23 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks everybody! I've marked a few best answers with specifics that I didn't know about, but everything here has been helpful.
posted by rpfields at 7:40 AM on November 30


« Older Poem ID time   |   TV trope: Stomping on your hat? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments