What Snoop Dogg Song?
September 26, 2022 10:58 AM   Subscribe

There is a song in which Snoop Dogg rhymed punani* with salami in an epic work of lyrical art that will never be equaled. Tragically I cannot remember which song, and Google has almost no results. Can you name that tune?

*Am I spelling punani incorrectly? Is that the reason I can't Google this satisfactorily?
posted by DarlingBri to Media & Arts (10 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: That would be Fat Joe - Bet Ya Man Can't, verse 4.
posted by rachaelfaith at 11:04 AM on September 26, 2022 [4 favorites]


I always thought it was "poonani" but maybe it's a personal choice!
posted by cakelite at 11:11 AM on September 26, 2022 [3 favorites]


Best answer: At about 2:30-2:38 is the verse

Bet Ya Man Can't (Triz) (feat. Big Punisher, Cuban Link & Triple Seis)
posted by VyanSelei at 11:14 AM on September 26, 2022


Wiktionary has it as 'punani'
From Jamaican Creole punani, from Akan oponaani. Possibly influenced by English poon (“vagina”) from French putain, or from Hawaiian Puanani (“beautiful flower”)
posted by SaltySalticid at 11:22 AM on September 26, 2022 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: AMAZING. I knew y'all would come through. Thank you so much, but are we 100% sure there was not also a Snoop song because I really think there was...
posted by DarlingBri at 11:52 AM on September 26, 2022


I saw the following for "Soja" by CKay:

Punani wet like tsunami

Possibly? But no Snoop Dogg that I can think of

Soja by CKay
posted by VyanSelei at 12:21 PM on September 26, 2022


Sorry for double post, should be at 1:25-1:32

Soja
posted by VyanSelei at 12:26 PM on September 26, 2022


I don't know if "punani" is the correct spelling, but it's the spelling used by Sublime, so it's what I've always used.
posted by kevinbelt at 1:00 PM on September 26, 2022


For the overly lazy, a direct link to the youtube videos, just before the lines are said: Bet Ya Man @ 2:30 and Soja @ 1:21.
posted by enfa at 2:14 PM on September 26, 2022 [2 favorites]


Punani/tsunami rhymes, see also (or don't): Big Sean, Cassidy, Mobb Deep, Napoleon da Legend, Rakim, 6ix9ine, Vybz Kartel, Young M.A., and Yo Gotti.
posted by box at 3:25 PM on September 26, 2022


« Older How to address tech "bro" coworker who talks over...   |   Best cave tour in NW Arkansas Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments