Ice cream recipe with peanut powder
September 23, 2022 9:36 AM   Subscribe

Does anyone have a recipe for real ice cream that I can make using this here container of generic peanut powder?

I got a sack of peanut powder at Patel Brothers, the local Indian grocery store. My family looooves peanut butter in everything, and we all love ice cream, so I planned to use it that way.

I have never used peanut powder before, so this is a total experiment; I want to surprise them, and they are skeptical of new things, so I can't do a blind taste test of various-strength milk blends.

(And I mean real ice cream made with cream and milk, not the "put three frozen bananas in a blender with some chocolate protein powder and peanut powder" retreads I see everywhere.)

But I can't tell how much peanut powder to combine with my usual base (2 cups heavy cream, 1 cup milk, 3/4 cup sugar).

Thanks for any advice!!
posted by wenestvedt to Food & Drink (8 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Interesting. If someone comes in here with a real recipe you should listen to them first, but I see this as having two main components: additional dry and additional protein.

I would be tempted to try something along the lines of a custard ice cream recipe, using the peanut powder+additional cream to replace the protein and liquid fat volume of egg yolks you'd otherwise use. A very very quick google on some maths suggests maybe 6-7 tablespoons of protein powder with another 2 tablespoons of cream could do that. You won't have to get as fussy with the heating and cooling as you would with a custard base.
posted by phunniemee at 10:01 AM on September 23 [1 favorite]


This is an ice cream, but a no-churn recipe. I made it and it was delicious: Peanut Butter Curry Ice Cream

(It's a WA Post recipe, so I'm not sure if it's behind a firewall - sorry. Memail me if you want me to send you the text of the recipe.)
posted by hydra77 at 10:24 AM on September 23 [4 favorites]


I actually like powdered peanut butter (or whatever you want to call it) sprinkled on top of regular vanilla or chocolate ice cream. That gives you contrasting flavors and mouthfeel. My vote is that you make vanilla or chocolate ice cream and add on peanut butter powder as you serve, or mix the peanut butter powder with fat, and drizzle it in the ice cream just before it’s done mixing.
posted by Champagne Supernova at 10:31 AM on September 23


It sounds like you already know how to make icecream. If it were me, I would do it to taste. If I were trying to follow a recipe, I would find a chocolate icecream recipe that uses cocoa powder, and sub peanut powder for cocoa powder.

I would also consider using it as a substitute for cocoa powder in chocolate syrup recipes.
posted by aniola at 10:46 AM on September 23 [2 favorites]


I know you want ice cream, but I think this might be a great flavor for homemade frozen yogurt--plus, it's easy to taste and adjust frozen yogurt base before you put it in your machine. Peanut butter is great in cheesecake or cream cheese frosting because the tanginess of cream cheese goes well with the richness of the peanut butter. I love this frozen yogurt recipe, and I think the natural tang of yogurt would result in a similar flavor to peanut butter cheesecake. You can use regular (whole milk) yogurt and strain out some of the whey, which is how I prefer to make it, or you can use Greek yogurt, which I think yields a less tasty result. I typically add more sugar than the recipe calls for. If I were adding peanut butter powder (which honestly I might do now...), I'd mix up the base as usual but keep a little whey from straining or more regular yogurt on the side in case I needed to adjust the thickness. I'd add a tablespoon of peanut powder and taste to get a sense of how much more to add. If the powder makes it chalky or too thick, I'd add in some whey or regular yogurt to loosen up the mixture, and maybe a little more sugar.

(You could also do something like a creme fraiche, cheesecake, or buttermilk ice cream with peanut butter powder, but I don't have a recipe I like for those.)
posted by theotherdurassister at 11:53 AM on September 23


For that volume of ice cream base, add 1.5 cups of powder and taste it. Add in another half cup if you want a stronger flavor. I'd also mix in some chopped peanuts for texture.
posted by ananci at 12:14 PM on September 23 [1 favorite]


Best answer: One full cup? From nadiadonella.com (cached)

Peanut Butter Ice Cream

Ingredients
1 cup Peanut Butter Powder
1 pinch of salt. Omit if using a salted peanut butter powder
1 tsp of vanilla extract or scrape 1/4 of a vanilla pod
1/2 to 3/4 cup of sugar
3 cups of 2% milk or higher OR half-half OR non-dairy milk substitute
1 whole egg, beaten
2-3 tbsp of peanut butter (at the end)

Instructions
1. Add milk, sugar & salt to a medium saucepan over medium heat. Stir continuously with a whisk for 5 minutes to make sure that sugar is fully dissolved.
2. Add the egg, whisking quickly at the same time, until the mixture starts to thicken. 5-10 minutes.
3. Add Peanut butter powder to the mix, continuing to whisk. Keep whisking for another 5 minutes. The mixture will continue to thicken. Take off of the heat.
4. Add vanilla.
5. Using a fine strainer, strain into a heat proof bowl. Let cool for about 10-15 minutes. Cover with plastic wrap or wax paper (shiny side up). Making sure it touches the surface of the custard, to prevent a skin from forming.
6. Can be left in fridge for 2 days. Make sure the mixture is cooled completely before freezing. If not the freezing may take double the amount of time or more.
7. Follow the directions on your ice cream maker and enjoy!
posted by Iris Gambol at 7:02 PM on September 23 [5 favorites]


Response by poster: Here's what I made yesterday:
Ingredients:
3/4 cup peanut powder
3/4 cup white sugar
2 cups heavy cream
1 cup milk
1/4 cup semi-sweet chocolate mini chips

Directions:
0. Chill the chocolate chips and dasher while you work.
1. Whisk peanut powder with cream in a large bowl, adding a little cream at a time, until well mixed.
2. Whisk in sugar until blended.
3. Stir in milk until blended. Whisk a little more to add some air.
4. Put in tabletop ice cream maker and freeze according to manufacturer's directions. (Our older Cuisinart machine was done in about 12 minutes -- which is a little faster than many recipes with this base, which surprised me.)
5. Add chocolate chips about one minute before ice cream is done. Dump into covered bowl and put into freezer to harden, until ready to serve.
My wife said it doesn't taste like peanuts; my youngest immediately said it tastes like peanuts. I think the cold dulled the flavor, and that I should have used a full cup of peanut powder as Iris Gambol directed, above. I think my wife's confusion was because the flavor is more like "spanish peanuts" than plain ones. *shrug* I'll eat it, and I am not much of a peanut-flavored dessert-lover.
posted by wenestvedt at 11:19 AM on September 27


« Older Baseball, without the gambling   |   Looking to replace Sennheiser MB660 Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments