Cartoons are the best way to learn classical music
September 22, 2022 2:14 PM   Subscribe

Can anyone identify the piano piece played by Tom in this Tom & Jerry cartoon? One of my mom's piano students wants to learn it but we have no idea what it's called. Or is it even a known piece or written just for the cartoon?
posted by downtohisturtles to Media & Arts (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: It's Lizst's Hungarian Rhapsody #2.
posted by kevinbelt at 2:21 PM on September 22 [5 favorites]


Response by poster: That's it! Thanks!
posted by downtohisturtles at 3:19 PM on September 22


Funny story... When we were kids watching cartoons in the 50s and 60s, classical music always seemed to be used as background music and my mother would call out from the kitchen the name of the piece. Lizst's Hungarian Rhapsody #2 was very commonly used for chase scenes.
posted by DrGail at 5:36 PM on September 22 [3 favorites]


« Older How to reset my sense of smell? (encountered a...   |   Please tell me the best course of action. Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments