I need a Punkt APN code
September 21, 2022 11:48 AM   Subscribe

My new Punkt MP02 mobile arrived locked. My carrier (Consumer Cellular) says it doesn't have the APN code to open it. Can someone out there provide that code to me? Also, is this code unique to the carrier? Any other info about this is appreciated so I can use this phone.
posted by partner to Computers & Internet (14 answers total)
 
Best answer: Given that you describe the phone as "locked", I am not entirely sure that the APN information is what you need. But in case it is, Consumer Cellular's APN details are as follows:

Name: ereseller
APN: ereseller
Proxy port: Blank or Not Set
Proxy push: Enabled or None
Authentication type: Secure, none, or not set
Username:
Password:
MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
MMS Proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS Port: 80
Authentication Type: None or Not Set
APN Type: default or default,mms,agps,supl,fota

posted by Juffo-Wup at 12:16 PM on September 21


I'm a bit confused as well.
Acording to Punkt;

The MP02 is supplied unlocked
posted by yyz at 12:26 PM on September 21


Response by poster: @yyz I, like you, am also confused as to why it arrived locked.
posted by partner at 12:33 PM on September 21 [1 favorite]


I would file a complaint with my credit card in case you end up in a big runaround. Does it have any signs of previous use? More than a few sellers might re-package a device that was returned, and it could be locked for that reason.
posted by theora55 at 12:37 PM on September 21 [1 favorite]


What exactly is happening with your phone that is giving you the impression that it is locked? Does it give an error message / refuse to work when you turn it on, etc?
posted by Juffo-Wup at 12:47 PM on September 21


Response by poster: @Juffo-Wup — Do you know what Username and Password the APN wants? I haven't put a username in this phone yet.
posted by partner at 4:38 PM on September 21


You shouldn't need username or password for an APN. And a phone being locked has nothing to do with its APN, except that a phone being locked to Provider A's network will not accept or use Provider B's stuff, including its SIM card or APN. But if it were you'd need to unlock it first, then enter/update the APN to the new settings.

The APN contains instructions for the phone on data and MMS gateways, and I've never seen one that actually required a username/password. You can usually find them easily by Googling "Provider Name + APN".

It sounds like someone has confused something alomg the way somewhere, can you tell us exactly what you're seeing on the phone that makes you think it's locked? Does it currently make calls at all?
posted by tiamat at 5:03 PM on September 21 [2 favorites]


Best answer: It's a longshot, but do you by any chance just mean 'locked' as in the keypad/phone itself is locked? TBH there's nothing in your question that makes me think otherwise. If so this manual tells you how to unlock it on page 20.
posted by Chairboy at 5:09 PM on September 21 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: @Juffo-Wup — It simply says "locked" with a notice that it will make an emergency call.
posted by partner at 6:54 PM on September 21


Response by poster: @Choirboy — I hope you're right. I'll get right on that manual and let you know what happens.
posted by partner at 6:56 PM on September 21 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: @Choirboy — Your longshot hit the mark. Interesting, isn't it? that the customer service couldn't tell me that. Thank you.
posted by partner at 7:19 PM on September 21 [1 favorite]


@Juffo-Wup — Do you know what Username and Password the APN wants? I haven't put a username in this phone yet.
Sorry about that, I had a formatting error in my earlier comment. You should leave both the username and password fields for the APN blank.
posted by Juffo-Wup at 7:37 AM on September 22


Interesting, isn't it? that the customer service couldn't tell me that. Thank you.

Consumer Cellular doesn't sell Punkt phones, so I think it's pretty reasonable that their customer service reps aren't trained on them.
posted by Juffo-Wup at 7:42 AM on September 22


Glad to be able to help. You just never know when an interest in linguistic philosophy and ambiguous language/wordplay is going to come in handy!
posted by Chairboy at 5:19 AM on September 23


« Older Virtual activities with a 7 yr old?   |   Ending a type of work that is hurting me mentally... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments