Name these cats!
September 15, 2022 7:57 PM   Subscribe

Time for an AskMe staple. I am adopting two black-and-white brothers. Picture of one of them here (his brother looks very similar). So no tuxedo but cow-like spots and a black and white face. His brother only has the black "mask" over one eye. What would you name these cats?

I do not really like human names for cats, and want the cat names to go together. I also have a preference for names that end in -y or an -ee sound but that is much less important (they will be called kitty half the time anyway...)

I will come back and pay cat tax when I have them in my home, I am just jumping the gun.

Thank you!!
posted by clarinet to Pets & Animals (51 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Balthasar & Beauregard.
posted by slater at 8:07 PM on September 15 [2 favorites]


No names to suggest. I just wanted to say that your kitty (kitties!) has such an incredibly sweet and curious face!!
posted by smorgasbord at 8:16 PM on September 15 [6 favorites]


We sometimes regret not having named our two tuxedo cats Time and Money or Motive and Opportunity.
posted by miles per flower at 8:18 PM on September 15 [7 favorites]


Mono for the one eyepatch guy and Chrome for the other.
posted by Mizu at 8:19 PM on September 15 [3 favorites]


Inky and Blinky
posted by soelo at 8:49 PM on September 15 [4 favorites]


Chuggles and Rothgar.
posted by Ursula Hitler at 9:08 PM on September 15


Oh my goodness what a cutie! 😍

Jiji & Kiki

(from the studio Ghibli film)
posted by Zumbador at 9:14 PM on September 15


The one pictured looks like a Vincenzo. Vinny to his friends.

With only one picture, you only get one name.
posted by Nerd of the North at 9:18 PM on September 15 [9 favorites]


Jake and Elwood to me.
posted by mykescipark at 9:31 PM on September 15 [7 favorites]


Merry and Pippin.
posted by vrakatar at 9:49 PM on September 15 [3 favorites]


Gizmo and one of the other gremlins. Like Lenny or stripe.
posted by gatorbiddy at 9:51 PM on September 15 [1 favorite]


Galileo, Gregory, Gizmo, Patrick, or Bruno.
posted by scrubjay at 10:10 PM on September 15


Pill and Bug
posted by Bottlecap at 10:11 PM on September 15


Fish and Chips
posted by Adifferentbear at 10:34 PM on September 15 [2 favorites]


Oreo and Hydrox.
posted by mochi_cat at 10:48 PM on September 15 [3 favorites]


Snugglepot and Cuddlepie.
Snugglepot and Cuddlepie are two adventurous little gumnut feline foster brothers who long to see a Human. Snugglepot, the leader, and the gentle Cuddlepie are good friends ... and together go on many heroic adventures.
Snug and Cud for short.
Potty and Pie when necessary.
SnugPie when entwined and melded.
posted by Thella at 11:40 PM on September 15 [2 favorites]


Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Robin Hood and Little John
Willie Nelson and Waylon Jennings (if they sing the song of their people at odd times)
Smoky and the Bandit
Substitute your favorite crime fighting duo here.
posted by TrishaU at 1:02 AM on September 16 [2 favorites]


Hook (for Mr Eyepatch) and Smee.
posted by Martha My Dear Prudence at 1:04 AM on September 16 [4 favorites]


Nut and Bolt
posted by sciencegeek at 2:20 AM on September 16 [2 favorites]


I might wait a bit to see how their personalities work out, but:

Salt and Pepper
Rook and Knight
Monkey and Turkey
Glory and Honor
Kitty 1 and Kitty 2
Thunder and Lightning
Treble and Bass
Hazard and Danger
Squeaky and Sneaky
Question and Answer
Antsy and Fancy
Porridge and Oatmeal
Mop and Bucket

I didn’t manage to get too much of that -ee ending in….
posted by GenjiandProust at 3:18 AM on September 16


Zorro and Moo
posted by pipstar at 4:27 AM on September 16


Dangermouse (Mousie) for the one with the eye-patch and Penfold (Penny) for the other one.
posted by heatherlogan at 5:34 AM on September 16 [1 favorite]


Machiavelli and Galileo, who will almost immediately become Mac & Gal.
posted by b33j at 5:45 AM on September 16


They're not orange cats but Jonesy and Ripley?
posted by wheek wheek wheek at 5:53 AM on September 16 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Minnie and Moo in honor of their Zorro masks - Minnie for the one with it only on one side.
posted by headnsouth at 6:40 AM on September 16


"Harlequin" for the little guy with the half-a-diamond on his face; you get "Harley" as a nickname, so it satisfies your -ee constraint :)

Other names in the same vein would be available for kitty #2, but "Colombino" would be the natural pairing for my hopeless romantic streak. "Bino" doesn't end in -ee but you could always just call him "Bee."

Failing that, Tango & Cash, or maybe Yin & Yang?
posted by adekllny at 6:42 AM on September 16 [1 favorite]


Eenymeenie and Mineymoe
posted by nkknkk at 6:43 AM on September 16 [2 favorites]


Hap and Stance
posted by XtineHutch at 6:47 AM on September 16


If you want a really deep cut, Bele and Lokai.
posted by Naberius at 6:47 AM on September 16 [2 favorites]


wizard and warlock
posted by ersatzkat at 7:06 AM on September 16


MeFi & AskMe
posted by miles per flower at 7:50 AM on September 16 [3 favorites]


An old friend named her feline brothers Goober and Raisinet. There used to be a memorable advertising jungle that sold both candies in the same ad so they were often thought of together.
posted by citygirl at 8:04 AM on September 16


Best answer: They're cow-print cats, so--Guernsey and Jersey.

(Despite the fact that black-and-white spotty cows are usually Holsteins. I think the general cow connotation is enough.)
posted by dlugoczaj at 8:07 AM on September 16 [11 favorites]


Or, they could be the Bean brothers--Pinto and Orca.
posted by dlugoczaj at 8:12 AM on September 16


Wynken and Blynken
posted by jamjam at 8:27 AM on September 16


Use adekllny's answer but just the name Harlequin shared between them. Harle & Quin.
posted by BoscosMom at 9:01 AM on September 16 [4 favorites]


Pie and Baldy
posted by ojocaliente at 9:44 AM on September 16 [1 favorite]


Pea and Pod because they're like two peas in a pod.
posted by kathrynm at 9:56 AM on September 16


Best answer: You could name them after the number of spots on each one.

Or maybe Dice and Domino.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 10:17 AM on September 16 [4 favorites]


Spot and Bandit?
posted by The Underpants Monster at 10:18 AM on September 16 [1 favorite]


Mrs. Example insists that I tell you to call them Fanty and Mingo, after the Serenity characters.
posted by Mr. Bad Example at 12:11 PM on September 16


Happy and Dopey, after the Dwarfs?
posted by Night_owl at 12:13 PM on September 16


Dandy (the monocle guy) and Dude (the one with the shades).
posted by armeowda at 12:32 PM on September 16 [2 favorites]


Bingo and Bongo
posted by The Underpants Monster at 12:35 PM on September 16 [2 favorites]


Also, I know you don't care for people names, but there should be a moment of consideration for naming any set of almost-but-not-quite-interchangeable brothers Bret and Bart. Especially in black and white.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 12:41 PM on September 16


Bingo and Bongo
Oh, yes! Or any from these lists of tuxedo-owning and -wearing characters.
Jeeves and Wooster. Or Bertie and Jeeves. Or Spink Nottle and Pop Glossup and you could call them Spink and Pop or Nottle and Glossup.

Technically they're all human names but they don't sound like human names plus the humans in Q are fictional and so highly colored as to seem more like cartoons than actual persons.
posted by Don Pepino at 12:51 PM on September 16 [3 favorites]


Bossy and Bonny, or S'more and Oreo.
posted by mbrubeck at 3:53 PM on September 16


Cutie & Pi
posted by SageTrail at 7:59 PM on September 16


Peepeye and Jinx
posted by a humble nudibranch at 4:46 AM on September 17


Response by poster: https://imgur.com/a/MkyY94n I named them Macaroni and Colby...which were not any of the choices. Top contenders from this were Minnie & Moo, Jinx, Guernsey & Jersey, and Dice & Domino. Thanks for all the wonderful suggestions!!
posted by clarinet at 4:22 PM on September 24 [3 favorites]


Such pretty little moppets! Macaroni is the image of my dear departed Ludmilla.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 5:27 PM on September 24


« Older How can I tell the world I am leaving a job   |   Resources on any cities reducing crime Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments