My Jewelry Has A Secret Stash Of.....?
September 15, 2022 7:05 AM   Subscribe

One of my favorite necklaces has a secret compartment that I've never known what to do with it. It's pretty enough as-is, but I've always thought I should use it for something fun too. But what?

Said necklace is a pendant kind of like this on a chain, only instead of a screwtop lid with a little spoon, it's just a flat top that hinges open. I got it just because it looked cool, and figured that I'd figure out something cool to put in it one day, but so far I haven't thought of anything. Initially I thought I could keep a quarter for a payphone in it, but it's a little too narrow for a quarter (and I have a cell phone anyway); a co-worker just told me it was probably meant to be a snuff box, but I don't use snuff or any other, er, fun substance that would also fit there. The box is about one inch wide at the top, tapering in a sort of triangle down to about a half-inch-wide at the bottom; it's about an inch and a half long, and about a half-inch deep.

The one idea I've had would be to put a couple drops of some perfume oil on a cotton ball and shove it in there, but I'm not sure if that would affect the metal in any way. And I'm also going to keep wearing this necklace no matter what; this is just for fun.

Any ideas?
posted by EmpressCallipygos to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (37 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Not “fun” exactly, but if you take a daily vitamin or medication in pill form you could keep an extra in there.
posted by mekily at 7:06 AM on September 15


You could put a folded up $20 bill, or equivalent currency in your country. It's not particularly romantic, but it can be helpful to have a little cash on hand when something comes up.
posted by Winnie the Proust at 7:08 AM on September 15 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: Just to redirect quick - I do not think that a folded up bill would fit in there, it is simply too small. The only amount of currency I think I could fit in there would be a US nickel, dime, or penny.
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 7:09 AM on September 15 [2 favorites]


Another, smaller necklace?
posted by jedicus at 7:26 AM on September 15 [7 favorites]


Best answer: A message to yourself reminding you what is important.
posted by fairmettle at 7:28 AM on September 15 [10 favorites]


Put a couple ibuprofen in there? How cool would it be, if someone asked you if you have a painkiller, to tip it out of your necklace. (By the same reasoning I have little pockets on the side of my winter hat and I keep a spare tampon in one)
posted by babelfish at 7:30 AM on September 15 [6 favorites]


Best answer: Stickers? I would be tempted to get tiny ones that say either YES or NO and deploy them strategically.
posted by minervous at 7:30 AM on September 15 [4 favorites]


Dried flowers?
I like the meds idea too.
posted by SaharaRose at 7:38 AM on September 15 [1 favorite]


A pebble picked up some place where you felt at peace or where you felt powerful.

A lock of hair from someone you love would be traditional. Or a tuft of fur from a beloved animal or stuffed animal.

Or, for something more practical, a sim card ejection tool.
posted by Winnie the Proust at 7:39 AM on September 15


Best answer: Emergency clothes repair kit - needle, thread, safety pins
Emergency eyeglass repair kit - tiny screwdrivers, screws
Little stickers for giving out to people when occasioned (fun if you hang out with kids a lot)

Kind of random but: if you like collecting seeds or other tiny things you come across randomly, keep it empty so you have a way to carry them when needed.

Half an inch deep - if I'm reading that right, you could keep a bunch of dimes in there, enough to buy some candy in a pinch?

ETA: earplugs
posted by trig at 7:41 AM on September 15 [1 favorite]


if it was me I'd keep antihistamines in there because a, it's funny to carry medicine-drugs the way one might carry fun-drugs, and b, I very often suddenly need an antihistamine when I'm out and about, so I vote for whatever harmless and useful medicine you find yourself reaching for/wishing you had on you

failing that, I vote for a second, smaller necklace
posted by some_kind_of_toaster at 7:49 AM on September 15 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Half an inch deep - if I'm reading that right, you could keep a bunch of dimes in there, enough to buy some candy in a pinch?

That MIGHT work - but I'm really coming back in because I'm not sure I was clear with the measurement bit, so lemme try to describe:

Top-to-bottom is about an inch and a half.
Left-to-right: an inch across at the top, tapering to a half an inch across at the bottom.
Front-to-back is just shy of a half inch.

If it also helps visualize: I just tried sticking each of my fingers in there in turn. Only my pinky finger was skinny enough to fit all the way in and hit bottom, and it reached just past the first knuckle. There was a tiny gap on either side of my pinky at the top as well. All my other fingers were too fat to even go further in than about a half an inch.
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 8:01 AM on September 15


Poison for your enemies.
posted by Lawn Beaver at 8:10 AM on September 15 [8 favorites]


Very tiny origami frogs. Use paper not card, same aspect ratio as the recommended index card but half an inch wide on the shorter side. You'll end up with a frog that's about a quarter of an inch square (depth depends on how folded-up the legs are) and really jumps. Pick bright colours of paper, and now you have a poison (arrow frog) vial necklace.
posted by ManyLeggedCreature at 8:26 AM on September 15 [5 favorites]




Best answer: A lock of hair from a loved one is traditional in lockets. A small drawing or saying, a quotation that is meaningful, as fairmettle suggested. I'd consider some very fine glitter or confetti, for celebratory events. or sabotage. The tears of your vanquished enemies.

I am extremely practical, but my whimsical side might put in a spell for peace, something on that order.

I anyone had anxiety issues, 1 xanax would be a good thing to have handy. As a wearer of hearing aids, a battery probably wouldn't fit.
posted by theora55 at 8:31 AM on September 15 [1 favorite]


There's a perfume shop near me that sells teeny tiny sample sprayers that fit your dimensions. The spoon would get in the way but I think that would be a better way of using it to carry around a fragrance (i.e. without the mess).

You could also fill it with dried lavender or rosemary or other nosegay, if you're keen on drawing it up to your nose for a deep inhale from time to time during the day without it being overwhelmingly fragranced.
posted by late afternoon dreaming hotel at 8:32 AM on September 15 [4 favorites]


A little piece of cinnamon stick, or some cloves?

One tiny googly eyeball looking up at you (or as many as can fit if you want a stash for emergencies)?
posted by Mchelly at 8:33 AM on September 15 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: The spoon would get in the way but I think that would be a better way of using it to carry around a fragrance (i.e. without the mess).

You will note in my original question that my own box does not have a spoon.
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 8:34 AM on September 15


For some more adventurous options:

You could put some matches in there (cut them short if required).

One of those firework snappers that you throw on the ground.

Likely you could fit a handcuff key.

A piece of spark plug.

A roll of floss, string, or a wire rope saw.

Make a tiny roll of duct or gaffer's tape.

An x-acto blade. They come in all sizes.
posted by fake at 8:36 AM on September 15


A message to yourself reminding you what is important.

Riffing on this, do you have a particular goal/value that you're trying to be mindful of? I do so many of my mindfulness reminders via cell phone these days, and that feels... I dunno, aseptic? I used to use a bracelet and a ring as touchstones. Any time they flashed through my vision/awareness, it reminded me to take a few seconds to center around that goal or some other mindfulness practice (i.e. every time I see my ring for the foreseeable future, I'm going to stop what I'm doing and take 15 seconds to do a body scan, finishing with being aware of my feet contacting the ground). I think it would be cool to use a necklace in the same way. Every time I'm aware of it--I see it on me in the mirror, I feel it beat against my chest while standing up, etc.--I think of the note I wrote about my mindfulness cue, put my hand on my necklace, and take those few moments for myself.
posted by late afternoon dreaming hotel at 8:36 AM on September 15 [1 favorite]


one or two pills each of valium, omeprazole and tylenol
posted by fingersandtoes at 8:45 AM on September 15 [1 favorite]


A tiny scroll of paper with your wifi password written on it. Or any long, super-secure password you might need when accessing an account without using your own device. Phone number of whoever you'd call in an emergency when you've lost your phone.
posted by TWinbrook8 at 9:25 AM on September 15 [2 favorites]


A slip of paper with a Swiss bank account number a là Jason Bourne.

(edit: one day I will cease to be surprised when I wait a fairly long time to make a comment, and the comment just before mine is almost exactly like mine)
posted by jamjam at 9:35 AM on September 15 [3 favorites]


Emergency googly eye stickers
posted by bilabial at 10:03 AM on September 15 [7 favorites]


You like gardening and birds, right? A piece of downy fluff and/or dried petals / leaves from a favorite plant would be nice. Any sort of special natural bit you find beautiful. A pretty Rancho Gordo bean?
posted by momus_window at 10:23 AM on September 15 [1 favorite]


Ok, beaten to both a small stash of googly eyes for deployment and an antihistamine to offer people surprised by cats at parties.

A pinch of smudging sage could be fun if you need to expel bad vibes on occasions. A friend with a resin 3D printer can make anything you like that tiny for you. Fill it with lipbalm or lipstick (if your body heat won't melt it, there are stiffer ones available. A piece of coloured chalk. Wildflower seeds for seedbombing.
posted by Iteki at 11:04 AM on September 15 [1 favorite]


You would be terribly surprised at how small you can fold a US based bill into. They are basically cotton cloth. I just folded a $20 into a 1" by 1/2" by 1/4" without even thinking about it that much. You can crush them down, it would be trivial to put two or three bills in that box. (it helps at the start if you get them wet). I could fit 4 US bills in there without breaking a sweat, probably could fit in 5 bills.
posted by zengargoyle at 11:24 AM on September 15 [4 favorites]


Personally, I would fill it with salt. Because restaurants never have salt on the table anymore, and I think it would be hilarious to say "could use a little salt" and then add your own from your necklace.

I don't even add same to my food in restaurants, really, but I would if I could do it that way.
posted by jacquilynne at 12:08 PM on September 15 [4 favorites]


I think it would be romantic to have some fine crystals and little dried flowers!
posted by yueliang at 1:48 PM on September 15 [1 favorite]


An even smaller box
posted by donut_princess at 1:49 PM on September 15 [3 favorites]


bespoke world's-tiniest spring snake
posted by away for regrooving at 1:52 PM on September 15 [6 favorites]


Passcodes for extra authentication like gmail, if your phone conks but you want to read your email at a library, or if traveling overseas without cell phone service.
posted by Oyéah at 3:01 PM on September 15 [1 favorite]


In mine, I keep my cyanide capsule.
posted by at at 3:51 PM on September 15 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Lavender buds (dried) smell nice for a really long time. If you filled with lavender your necklace might passively perfume you a little bit but if you happen upon an unpleasant smell you can pop the top and take a whiff of lavender to relieve your nose. Also good for stress relief (perhaps). You could also use as a seasoning for yogurt/vanilla ice cream and crush a bit on the top though admittedly this would be a bit more for show as the lavender stales.
posted by countrymod at 7:45 AM on September 16 [1 favorite]


If you travel to Australia, botanical materials could get you into trouble. I was thinking Gold dust as cash equivalent in case of dystopian times.
posted by b33j at 11:27 AM on September 16


Mukhwas!
posted by ZenMasterThis at 3:43 PM on September 17


« Older Rx meds for hot flashes   |   How do I make my 4 year old Dell XPS 15 9560... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments