Article/blogpost/thread about How Not To Kill Yourself?
September 7, 2022 2:27 PM   Subscribe

This may have even been posted to Metafilter in the early to mid 2000s. It was a well-written list of all the ways various suicide methods could fail, created at least partially as a suicide prevention measure. It wasn't Dorothy Parker's poem. I recall reading it sometime between 2004 and 2007. Sound familiar?
posted by juniper to Society & Culture (3 answers total) 10 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Art Kleiner's How not to commit suicide
posted by Iris Gambol at 2:30 PM on September 7 [9 favorites]


Yes! I don’t remember the name. It described overdose and contrasted the dreamy image of falling asleep forever in a bathrobe with the graphic reality of how the sphincter opens and you’ll deficate yourself and that’s how they’ll find you.
posted by St. Peepsburg at 3:53 PM on September 7 [2 favorites]


Perhaps of value though tangential to your ask - Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Jericho Brown just closed a twitter thread on "What stopped you from killing yourself?" The answers are extremely moving.
posted by beaning at 4:22 PM on September 7 [4 favorites]


« Older Smart Folder classification in Outlook   |   Help a beginner get into coffee Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments