Will James Webb images be shown via IMAX or large scale format?
September 6, 2022 4:17 PM   Subscribe

Basically what it says. If so, where, when? Or YouTube sites I can call up on my tv that compile the more amazing images in high quality for the lay person?
posted by cocoagirl to Science & Nature (4 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
I found this youtube video and the same channel appears to have a few more more recent images.
posted by piyushnz at 6:39 PM on September 6, 2022


The JWST has a youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfi4_aCc2nEhtUMSGqaim_Q

But video is often lower quality than still images; I think you can get high-res images from the Webb's website, e.g. here: https://webbtelescope.org/resource-gallery/images

I did find some news article about using IMAX to project the images for a few lucky scientists, but I have no idea if anyone has thought about doing a wider distribution at some point in the future.
posted by nat at 6:40 PM on September 6, 2022 [1 favorite]




Best answer: In his Off Menu podcast episode, Brian Cox mentioned this as an aspect of his tour - being able to display huge images in arenas, and updating the show when new Webb images are released. (Podcast link here, he starts talking about the images at ~11:15)
posted by mustardayonnaise at 4:07 AM on September 7, 2022


« Older Why did my father refuse to do this one very...   |   Working for a large company? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.