Can you name this comedy quote?
August 17, 2022 6:15 PM   Subscribe

An announcer's voice: "Yes, there was a God. He died. He was very small. Mystery solved!" That was the whole bit, IIRC. Where was it from? Google won't come up with it.

It was a big laugh line for my friends [mumble] years ago. I had an audio clip of it on my computer, I think, when those weren't as easy to get.
posted by Countess Elena to Society & Culture (2 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: It was from this Kids in the Hall sketch.

Mystery solved!
posted by theory at 6:20 PM on August 17, 2022 [22 favorites]


Response by poster: Oh wow, that was great! I never actually saw it. Thank you!
posted by Countess Elena at 6:32 PM on August 17, 2022 [1 favorite]


« Older Hotel or Bed and Breakfast in London   |   Take my survey about surveys Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments