Fine dining w/Potomac River view?
August 14, 2022 12:15 PM   Subscribe

Seeking recommendations for fine dining restaurant with Potomac River view. Located between Old Town Alexandria to the south and Georgetown to the north. Bonus points for rooftop dining.
posted by John Borrowman to Food & Drink (5 answers total)
 
You may want to check out either Ada's on the River or the Chart House.
posted by nkknkk at 2:05 PM on August 14


Best answer: Fiola Mare.
posted by capricorn at 2:34 PM on August 14 [3 favorites]


Best answer: I think several restaurants in the new Wharf district would fit the bill. Of those, I've only eaten at La Vie, but here's what the dining room, set on the fifth floor of its building, looks like. All of those floor-to-ceiling windows look out onto the Potomac.
posted by hhc5 at 2:42 PM on August 14


Fiola Mare is likely the consensus best answer.
For something a little different, I'll plug Moon Rabbit at the Wharf as especially delicious and with an okay, but not spectacular view.
posted by matrixclown at 3:51 PM on August 14 [2 favorites]


Another vote for Fiola Mare!
posted by mccxxiii at 5:10 PM on August 14


« Older Most current protocol for covid test? (YANM...   |   How, besides roasting, can I turn pumpkin seeds... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments