What was this Brian Eno t-shirt in 2009?
August 13, 2022 11:00 AM   Subscribe

On this day in 2009, I attended a concert and had a brief encounter with a Brian Eno-related t-shirt. Now I'm trying to find that shirt. What could it have been?

In August 2009, I attended a Phish concert at Darien Lake Performing Arts Center in Darien Center, NY. While there, I saw a guy in the crowd walk by with a shirt that was probably just text on a white or black background about Brian Eno. It was almost definitely one sentence, 8 words max, like "Listen to Brian Eno" or "I love Brian Eno." I know that I sent a text message about it to an Eno-loving coworker, but the phone and the friendship are long gone, so those avenues are closed off. Googling Brian Eno t-shirt yields way too many possibilities, even on ebay. I know that this could have been a custom tee, or something like that, but my guess is it was more widely available through some channel.

I am positive that I saw this shirt, so comments about my mental state at this concert are not welcome.

What was the text on this shirt?
posted by knile to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
There is Only One Eno?
posted by BoscosMom at 11:41 AM on August 13


I know you said there are too many possibilities on eBay, but at the moment I searched for 'brian eno' in t-shirts, there were 40, which seems like a manageable number to look at.

Do any of these ring a bell?
posted by box at 11:53 AM on August 13




Best answer: I would bet my life it was a Listen to Brian Eno shirt like the one linked above that was a play on the Element Skateboards “Listen to Bob Marley” shirt
posted by katiec at 9:26 PM on August 13


Response by poster: Thanks, all! I think the "Listen to Brian Eno" finds and explanation are the most likely. Now, if you'll excuse me, I'm going to go do just that.
posted by knile at 10:09 AM on August 24


« Older List of Los Angeles animal rescues?   |   What does REALLY wanting kids feel like? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments