Story about husband in a coma, maybe 19th-century?
August 4, 2022 6:49 AM   Subscribe

Name the book: A husband falls into a coma, and his wife must take over the business (farm?) to rescue their failing finances. When husband eventually awakens and wife tells him of the "gift" she has made for him of her work to save the family, he is infuriated and humiliated by her actions. Either the wife eventually leaves the husband or vice versa.

Possibly a short story, or may be a novel. Story takes place circa 19th century. Second-hand description, so details are murky; sorry!
posted by obloquy to Writing & Language (5 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
I don't have an answer yet, but I distinctly recall this plot.
posted by ovvl at 2:13 PM on August 4 [1 favorite]


It sounds similar to the plot of the movie, Breaking the Waves, save the era and the husband’s condition.
posted by msali at 9:35 PM on August 4


Best answer: This isn't an exact fit, but is there any way you're thinking of Henrik Ibsen's play A Doll's House?
posted by edlundart at 5:04 AM on August 8 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: endlundart, that very well may be it!
posted by obloquy at 2:28 PM on August 11 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Original questioner confirms that A Doll's House is the answer, noting they "knew it was a famous author" and that they encountered it in the 1992 BBC adaptation starring Juliet Stevenson when it was on PBS/Masterpiece Theatre: "The last 1/4 sums it up and is the best." Thanks, all, esp. edlundart, for the assist!
posted by obloquy at 1:15 PM on August 12


« Older Person Has Terrible Idea, Follows Through   |   The Puzzle of Diuretics? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments