Name that font, 1980s edition
July 8, 2022 10:03 AM   Subscribe

What is the font used for the author name and title on Vintage Contemporaries covers?
posted by pxe2000 to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Looks like Rudolf Koch's Kabel. Something like ITC Kabel Bold, for example.
posted by kidbritish at 10:13 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: ITC Kabel (not the one from the 1920s).
posted by miles per flower at 10:16 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: Kabel. Also known from the logos of the Toronto Maple Leafs and Houston Astros, and the artist/title information from MTV videos. Here's an article you might find interesting.
posted by kevinbelt at 10:17 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Some are Kabel, and some are Futura. Look at the "Y" in Raymond Carver.Kabel has the angled bottom.
posted by jonathanhughes at 10:17 AM on July 8, 2022


« Older Where to start with 15 years of unfiled taxes?   |   Help me break the vicious cycle of book hoarding Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments