How many bands have songs where they say their own name?
July 7, 2022 6:33 PM   Subscribe

Just a thought I had recently. I can only think of two.

Just a thought I had recently. I can only think of two:

They Might Be Giants
Fairground Attraction

...and the song titles are their own names too.

Maybe you could count the Monkees, but that was technically a TV theme song.

I'm not an expert on popular music. Do any other bands actually state their names in a song? I assume solo artists, singer/songwriters do it more often.
posted by Flying Saucer to Media & Arts (161 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Wilco have a song named Wilco on an album named Wilco.
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 6:37 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


And they say their name in it.
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 6:37 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


Best answer: KMFDM do it so often it's a joke. This example is one of the more egregious but certainly not an isolated event.
posted by Grim Fridge at 6:38 PM on July 7, 2022 [8 favorites]


Best answer: Belle and Sebastian do this at the end of the song Put the Book Back on the Shelf.

"Belle and Sebastian on the radio, playing songs for children..."
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 6:42 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Counting Crows has a lyric including the phrase "Counting Crows" in the song "A Murder of One."
posted by Alterscape at 6:42 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Everybody Wang Chung tonight!
posted by Windopaene at 6:42 PM on July 7, 2022 [23 favorites]


Best answer: Massive Attack - Five Man Army

Also I feel like every hip hop artist has multiple songs where they say their name.
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 6:44 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Best answer: David Allen Coe's version of "You Never Even Called Me by My Name"

Hank Williams Jr.'s "My Name Is Bocephus"
posted by MonkeyToes at 6:46 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


Do you want to count rap/hip-hop? Because they do it all the time. To wit:

Run-DMC - Peter Piper

Jay-Z (if his nickname Hova counts)

Run the Jewels (first song I looked at)

(And APIAS beat me while I was gathering links)
posted by China Grover at 6:48 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Ahhhhh mom you’re just jealous, it’s the Beastie Boys!
posted by praemunire at 6:49 PM on July 7, 2022 [37 favorites]


Steve Earle, "Gettin' By" ("Hi Buckaroos, Steve Earle again/Tryin' my best to be Jerry Jeff Walker once more")
posted by MonkeyToes at 6:49 PM on July 7, 2022


Best answer: Mother Love Bone (pre-Pearl Jam) say their name in their song “Capricorn sister”.
posted by TwilightKid at 6:49 PM on July 7, 2022


Best answer: Mix Tape by Brand New
posted by never.was.and.never.will.be. at 6:50 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Can’t think of the song title at the moment, but A Perfect Circle say their name in one of their songs.
posted by TwilightKid at 6:51 PM on July 7, 2022


There's always "Talk Talk," by Talk Talk, off the album...wait for it...yup, Talk Talk.
posted by Stacey at 6:51 PM on July 7, 2022 [8 favorites]


From the Steely Dan song "Show Biz Kids":

They got the house on the corner
With the rug inside
They got the booze they need
All that money can buy
They got the shapely bods
They got the Steely Dan T-shirt
And for the coup-de-gras
They're outrageous

posted by miltthetank at 6:52 PM on July 7, 2022 [11 favorites]


Best answer: Visage has a song named "Visage" on the album "Visage" with that word in the lyrics.
posted by jonathanhughes at 6:52 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


It’s Britney, bitch!
posted by praemunire at 6:53 PM on July 7, 2022 [11 favorites]


Best answer: Pop Will Eat Itself have one song "PWEI is a four letter word" where they just say their initials, P W E I over and over again to music. And another song on the same album called "Radio PWEI" where the say PWEI as well as their nickname the Poppies
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 6:54 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: In a Big Country, dreams stay with you…
posted by dywypi at 6:57 PM on July 7, 2022 [23 favorites]


Kris Kross, "Jump."
posted by fedward at 6:57 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Everybody by the Backstreet Boys at least says Backstreet in it.
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 6:57 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


My first name ain't baby, it's Janet. Miss Jackson if you're nasty.
posted by evilmomlady at 6:59 PM on July 7, 2022 [12 favorites]


“….that park avenue leads to….skid row”(youth gone wild)
posted by TwilightKid at 6:59 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Amy Shark by Amy Shark. It blew my mind when I heard it cause she 100% pulls it off.
posted by AaRdVarK at 7:03 PM on July 7, 2022


CIRCUS MIRCUS!

Copronymus also adds that Bad Company has a song called Bad Company on an album called Bad Company, where they say "bad company".
posted by capricorn at 7:03 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Most rap groups or all.

Run DMC
ll cool j
NWA
Doug e fresh
Bell biv devoe
posted by TwilightKid at 7:04 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Moxy Fruvous - King of Spain
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 7:04 PM on July 7, 2022 [5 favorites]


Pink Floyd's "Have a Cigar" includes

The band is just fantastic
That is really what I think
Oh by the way, which one's Pink?

posted by Pig Tail Orchestra at 7:05 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Best answer: 311. Transistor.
posted by brent at 7:07 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Previously
posted by drdanger at 7:07 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Fuck the Pain Away has a lyric that's the name of the album, The Teaches of Peaches which includes Peaches's name

Japanese hiphop duo Hifana have samples and stuff talking about themselves all the time. www.hifana.com is probably the song with their name the most.

This is basically super common in hiphop, e.g., Still Dre.
posted by aubilenon at 7:08 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


We’re the Chipmunks, better than we were before. We’re the Chipmunks: Alvin, Simon, Theodore!
posted by donut_princess at 7:09 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: 311 does this at least a few times, here's three off the top of my head:

Sick Tight
Come Original
Omaha Stylee

(adding, just saw brent's post but leaving mine because they're different songs :) )
posted by getawaysticks at 7:09 PM on July 7, 2022


Best answer: Also, "We are the Pipettes," the Pipettes.

A somewhat ambiguous one: on "DOOMsday," MF DOOM at one point mentions his actual last name (Dumile).
posted by miltthetank at 7:11 PM on July 7, 2022


Best answer: The KLF in What time is love?
posted by sebastienbailard at 7:12 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


K-Pop group Mamamoo did this on their debut song Mr. Ambiguous and again on their first comeback Piano Man.
posted by plastic_animals at 7:13 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Does it count if the band name isn't being used in the sense of the band itself? There must be lots of examples like Heart's "What About Love" ("The love I'm sending / Ain't making it through to your heart").
posted by aws17576 at 7:14 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Boston, in Rock & Roll Band, sing "We were just another band out of Boston..."
posted by under_petticoat_rule at 7:14 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


The nerdcore MCs follow the hip-hop and rap trend as well, e.g. Frontalot, and industrial bands of that era also do this, sometimes as samples (although the only example I have right now is Kompressor, as in 'Kompressor does not dance'.)

King Diamond refers to a fictional version of himself as King on the albums Them and Conspiracy; they're story albums.
posted by cobaltnine at 7:17 PM on July 7, 2022


DJ Kaled and Jason Derulo.
posted by panmunjom at 7:17 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Oh snap i juuuuuust came in to say Rock n Roll Band by Boston

https://youtu.be/ef65cLi1gpY
posted by armoir from antproof case at 7:18 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Are we not men? We are Devo!
posted by aws17576 at 7:18 PM on July 7, 2022 [11 favorites]


Stop, collaborate and listen...
posted by Mid at 7:18 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Who are you?
posted by Thorzdad at 7:18 PM on July 7, 2022 [9 favorites]


Chicago has a song called "Take Me Back to Chicago".
posted by aws17576 at 7:20 PM on July 7, 2022


Best answer: The KLF in What time is love?

Also KLF in 3 AM Eternal
posted by mmascolino at 7:21 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Bo Diddley had a hit ‘Bo Diddley’ on an album called ‘Bo Diddley’, in which the chorus is ‘hey Bo Diddley’. That’s got to be the most recursive of all of these.
posted by Fiasco da Gama at 7:22 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Comateens- Comateens
Pixies- Cactus (they spell out P-I-X-I-E-S mid song)
posted by kimdog at 7:23 PM on July 7, 2022


PWEI in PWEIzation, Radio PWEI and the recent The Poppies Strike Back (yeah, they have a few names).

Madness.
posted by pompomtom at 7:26 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


The Court of the Crimson King is a near miss, but Killer Queen is good.

Oh, and I hate to mention Kid Rock but...
posted by aws17576 at 7:28 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Lords of Acid, Take Control: "Feel the rhythm, feel the soul, Lords of Acid take control"
Green Jello, Green Jello Theme Song, "Green Jello Sucks"
Babymetal, Babymetal Death, "Babymetal Death"
Korn, Children of the Korn, "I'm the children of the Korn!"
Kid Rock, My Name Is Rock, "Kid Rock got it goin on"
L.A. Style, L.A. Style Theme, "L. A. Style"
MC Chris, FTW, "MC Chris, MC Chris for the win"

Rappers do this all the time.

50 Cent, What Up Gangsta, "50 Cent, you know how I gets down"
Mike Jones, Back Then, "281-330-8004 Who? Mike Jones" (who notably also raps his phone number)
Usher, Lovers and Friends (featuring Ludacris and Lil Jon): "That Ursher, Jon and Luda had to do it again (hey!)"
Bubba Sparxxx, Ms. New Booty, "Collipark, Bubba Sparxxx"
Deltron, 3030, "I want y'all to meet Deltron Zero, hero, not no small feat"
E-40, Yay Area, "Ooh, I got my second wind pimp! E-40"
posted by cruelfood at 7:29 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Chaka Khan‘s version of I Feel For You has her name at least half a dozen times before the first chorus.
posted by Ookseer at 7:30 PM on July 7, 2022 [11 favorites]


Best answer: Graham Central Station has a song called that.
posted by henuani at 7:30 PM on July 7, 2022


In the song Yatta!, by Green Leaves, a comedy sketch show fictional band.

(Went platinum, goofy, worth a watch.)
posted by sebastienbailard at 7:30 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: This is Radio Clash, from a pirate satellite...
posted by praemunire at 7:32 PM on July 7, 2022 [8 favorites]


TV Tropes: Singer Namedrop
posted by zamboni at 7:33 PM on July 7, 2022


We're the Banana Splits*

this is also a tv thing like the monkees so not sure if they count. per wikipedia, they were "a fictional rock band composed of four costumed animal characters in red marching band hats." ʕ•ᴥ•ʔ
posted by microscopiclifeform at 7:33 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


This is Radio Clash, from a pirate satellite...

And I want to move the town to the Clash city rockers!
posted by aws17576 at 7:34 PM on July 7, 2022 [5 favorites]


Enter Shikari - Tribalism opens with "Shikari" being given as the name of a character in the song.
posted by glonous keming at 7:38 PM on July 7, 2022


Best answer: Hey De La Soul, you fuckin' lasagne heads, that's better than my mama's lasagne! Hey! Hey, come on! That was freakin' A, man! I really wanna take it back home with me, you know! I really get into your fuckin' music! It's so excellent! Ah, you big sconzilli heads! De La Soul's so fuckin' great!
posted by aws17576 at 7:39 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


They Reminisce Over You/Pete Rock & CL Smooth comin' atcha
posted by pinochiette at 7:43 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


The Roches, We

We are Maggie and Terre and Suzzy
Maggie and Terre and Suzzy Roche
We spell our last name R-O-C-H-E
posted by Jasper Fnorde at 7:43 PM on July 7, 2022 [8 favorites]


Best answer: GWAR Theme
posted by glonous keming at 7:44 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


VAST - Here ("All I know is that I'm here, drifting somewhere in the vast...")
posted by aws17576 at 7:47 PM on July 7, 2022


I always thought “Confusion Is Next” was one of these songs, but it turns out they were saying “sonic tooth,” not Sonic Youth.
posted by mustard seeds at 7:52 PM on July 7, 2022


Best answer: Bad Company -Bad Company
posted by ChristineSings at 7:52 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Bad Religion - No Direction - "No Bad Religion song can make your life complete."
posted by glonous keming at 7:53 PM on July 7, 2022


In Sonic Youth's "Ça plane pour moi" cover they say "don't wanna hear no Sonic Youth" instead of one of the original French lyrics.
posted by potrzebie at 8:02 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Superorganism: SPRORGNSM
posted by SaltySalticid at 8:07 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


Snoop Dogg - Who Am I (What's My Name)

I'm Slim Shady, yes I'm the real Shady
All you other Slim Shady's are just imitatin'
So won't the real Slim Shady please stand up?
please stand up?
please stand up?
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 8:09 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


I think Motherly Love is in the spirit of the question ("You know your Mothers gonna love you 'til you don't know what to do"). Technically the song is credited to The Mothers of Invention, but they were The Mothers until their record label insisted they change it (they remained The Mothers to fans).
posted by aws17576 at 8:12 PM on July 7, 2022


I've toured around the world,
From London to the Bay
It's "Hammer, go Hammer, MC Hammer, yo Hammer"
And the rest can go and play

...
They know I'm on tonight (Yeah)
My hips don't lie
And I'm starting to feel it's right
All the attraction, the tension
Don't you see baby? This is perfection (Shakira, Shakira)


I suspect I'm saying a lot about my age that these were the first two that came to mind (well, I probably would have first come up with the TMBG example if it weren't in the original question).
posted by solotoro at 8:13 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


The KLF in What time is love?

Also KLF in 3 AM Eternal


And they say say their individual names (well, stage names) in the vocoder refrain of "Last Train to Trancentral":

Rockman Rock and King Boy D
On the last train to Trancentral

posted by Artifice_Eternity at 8:15 PM on July 7, 2022


Jesus Jones "Who Where Why" does a twist where the band name isn't in the lyrics, but it's repeated a bunch of times in a sample that plays between verses.
posted by EvaDestruction at 8:33 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


The Highwomen.
posted by egregious theorem at 8:37 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]




Best answer: General Public, General Public
posted by DiscourseMarker at 9:04 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


I don’t think David Bowie ever name-checked David Bowie, but off the top of my head he certainly said his alter-egos Ziggy Stardust and the Thin White Duke, and that counts darn it.
posted by Special Agent Dale Cooper at 9:07 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Make my funk the P-Funk
posted by polecat at 9:12 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Oysterhead: Mr. Oysterhead
posted by polecat at 9:17 PM on July 7, 2022


"Hey Hey We're the Monkees"
posted by dws at 9:24 PM on July 7, 2022 [6 favorites]




Yes - Tempus Fugit
posted by philip-random at 9:27 PM on July 7, 2022


This is Radio Clash, from a pirate satellite...

And I want to move the town to the Clash city rockers!


all unfortunately undone by We Are The Clash, which I won't link to. Though Sparks somehow managed to find a reason for it to exist.
posted by philip-random at 9:30 PM on July 7, 2022


K-Pop group Mamamoo did this on their debut song Mr. Ambiguous and again on their first comeback Piano Man.

And again in Decalcomanie! Plus they also put their member stage names into Universe, similar to the Gfriend situation linked above.
posted by sigmagalator at 9:32 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]




Hello Peril
posted by VyanSelei at 9:48 PM on July 7, 2022


If you took a drink every time the John Spencer Blues Explosion sang "Blues Explosion" you could get very drunk.
posted by zombiedance at 9:56 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


John Lennon - God - I don't believe in Beatles
posted by a humble nudibranch at 9:59 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: "Iron Maiden" by Iron Maiden on Iron Maiden.
posted by mandolin conspiracy at 10:05 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


Bouncing Souls - Ole - "Bouncing Souls no one can beat us, we drink beer and wear Addidas".

Big Audio Dynamite off The Globe - I forget which song, but it's a '80s computer voice that says "Big Audio Dynamite" over and over and not that great of a song.
posted by The_Vegetables at 10:09 PM on July 7, 2022


BIS - Tell it to the Kids doesn't mention "Bis" directly but does mention Teen-C Nation and New Transistor Heroes, which are Bis' album names and alternate band names.
posted by The_Vegetables at 10:14 PM on July 7, 2022 [1 favorite]






Best answer: What did you say?
WHAT. DID. YOU. SAY?
ATARI TEENAGE RIOT!
posted by subocoyne at 10:45 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


The Who: Who Are You

Bongwater: The Drum
Get in line, keep in time with the drum
And don't forget we're nothing yet but bongwater


Bongwater: The Bad Review
Bongwater got panned in Rolling Stone and they compared me to Barbra Steisand
posted by polecat at 10:51 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Archie Bell and the Drells, Tighten Up
posted by dws at 10:55 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


Best answer: “Hotel rooms and motorways, life out here is raw / But we'll never stop, we'll never quit, 'cause we're Metallica” – Metallica, Whiplash
posted by migurski at 11:10 PM on July 7, 2022 [4 favorites]


“Utah Saints, Utah Saints / Utah Saints, you-U-you-Utah Saints” – Utah Saints, Something Good

“Is everybody on the floor? / We put some energy into this place! / I want to ask you something / Are you ready for the sound of Scooter?” – Scooter, Hyper Hyper
posted by migurski at 11:13 PM on July 7, 2022 [3 favorites]


Sha Na Na took its name from 1957's "Get a Job" (by the Silhouettes). The song was a staple of the band's live sets, including Woodstock (Hendrix recommended the then 5-month-old group).
posted by Iris Gambol at 11:26 PM on July 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Tragically Hip, "Grace, Too"--studio version doesn't but some live performances had the lyrics changed from "fabulously rich" to "tragically hip"
posted by Sockin'inthefreeworld at 12:03 AM on July 8, 2022


Living in a box, by Living in a Box (off the album Living in a Box, of course)
posted by O9scar at 12:05 AM on July 8, 2022 [3 favorites]


I'll add the song Haloo Helsinki! by Haloo Helsinki! off their album Haloo Helsinki!, in which they sing "Haloo Helsinki!".
posted by snusmumrik at 1:25 AM on July 8, 2022


My Name Is Prince came out in 1992. (He changed his name to the symbol in 1993.)
posted by chr1sb0y at 2:46 AM on July 8, 2022 [4 favorites]


PM Dawn reference someone who "I wanted her to be a big P.M. Dawn fan".
posted by biffa at 3:23 AM on July 8, 2022 [5 favorites]


Big Star - O My Soul

2:41
I can't get a license
To drive in my car
But I don't really need it
If I'm a big star

posted by nightcoast at 3:33 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


“Rock Me” by Liz Phair - wherein her louche younger boyfriend, among other deficits she elects to overlook, “do[es]n’t even know who Liz Phair is.”
posted by MattD at 4:33 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]




"In 1985 Austrian rock singer FALCO records 'Rock me Amadeus'" [Canadian Version]
posted by Mitheral at 4:39 AM on July 8, 2022 [3 favorites]


"Fuck it up, Pigface!"
posted by box at 4:42 AM on July 8, 2022




Maestro: "Drop the Needle" invokes his name several times
posted by Mitheral at 4:49 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: Roxette's "Joyride"
posted by Mitheral at 4:53 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Will Smith: "Gettin' Jiggy Wit It"
posted by Mitheral at 5:28 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: Johann Sebastian Bach used B-A-C-H (i.e. Bb-A-C-B with English note names) as a motif in several of his works.
posted by offog at 5:32 AM on July 8, 2022 [6 favorites]


Vengaboys: Boom, Boom, Boom, Boom!!
posted by Mitheral at 5:38 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: Goodbye Mr Mackenzie by Goodbye Mr Mackenzie (with an early-career Shirley Manson)
posted by wheek wheek wheek at 5:51 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: It’s been noted that this is a thing that rappers do a lot. So it’s amusing to me that when Anthrax made their jokey rap song I’m the Man, they wasted no time by opening with “Now we’re Anthrax…”

The Mamas and the Papas song Creque Alley name drops Mama Cass.
posted by cali59 at 5:57 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


No Diggity by Blackstreet
posted by jeszac at 6:00 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Technotronic: "This Beat is Technotronic"

Snap!: "The Power"

Salt-N-Pepa: "Push It"

The Road Hammers: "I'm a Road Hammer"

Snow: "Informer"

Stray Cats: "Stray Cat Strut"

[Turns out my driving to work mix could be retitled as the Self Referential Mix.]
posted by Mitheral at 6:03 AM on July 8, 2022 [6 favorites]


On “Crap Rap 2 / Likes to Blow”, The Fall assert “We are the Fall” in the first line of the song! https://youtu.be/0cH0ZwQU-9c
posted by lasagnaboy at 7:01 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Icehouse, though to be fair when they wrote that song they were called Flowers.
posted by flabdablet at 7:10 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: Porno For Pyros, by Porno For Pyros, on the album Porno For Pyros.
posted by Horselover Fat at 7:13 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


In the most widely known version of Roadrunner, Jonathan Richman says, “Now you sing, Modern Lovers…” Someone on YT has put together the 3 released single versions.
posted by brachiopod at 7:15 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Two dissimilar 90s bands come to mind:

Body Count and Body Count's in the House, by Body Count (language warning on that one)

What Time Is It? by the Spin Doctors
posted by griseus at 7:15 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: More metal, in addition to the previously mentioned Metallica and Iron Maiden.

"The arsenal of megadeath could be rid they said" -- Megadeth, "Set the World Afire"

"This exercise lets you brutalize with us, Exodus" -- Exodus, "Toxic Waltz"

"Enter into the sanctuary" -- Sanctuary, "Sanctuary"

"Now we're Anthrax and we take no shit" -- Anthrax, "I'm the Man"

"Something greater than my will turned me 'round to overkill" -- Overkill, "Overkill III (Under the Influence)"

"Behold forbidden evil" -- Forbidden, "Forbidden Evil"

"With his stormtroopers of death" -- S.O.D., "Sergeant D and the S.O.D."
posted by Boxenmacher at 7:22 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Bad Religion not only named themselves in No Direction upthread, they had a song called Bad Religion, where they sing the words Bad Religion repeatedly as the first track on their first EP, titled, wait for it: Bad Religion.
posted by Ghidorah at 7:33 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: "What's Your Favorite Color?" - Living Colour
"Working Class Jacket" - My Favorite
"Halo Bender" - The Halo Benders
posted by Text TK at 7:48 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: "Minor Threat" - Minor Threat
posted by Text TK at 8:02 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]




Best answer: "Reagan Youth" - Reagan Youth
posted by box at 8:26 AM on July 8, 2022


Hot Chip - The Warning

Hot chip will break your legs
Snap off your head
Hot chip will put you down
Under the ground
posted by uberfunk at 9:02 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: Too Much Joy - Theme Song
posted by toxic at 9:17 AM on July 8, 2022


Not sure if this counts because it's a cover, but The Ramones did a cover of Motörhead's "R.A.M.O.N.E.S.", which is a very sweet fan song about how great The Ramones are and is especially charming when done by The Ramones.
posted by bile and syntax at 9:18 AM on July 8, 2022


Tenacious D - Wonderboy
posted by catquas at 9:22 AM on July 8, 2022


The first lyric to “Rodeo” by Les Savy Fav is self-referentially self-referential:

“Les Savy Fav, that’s our name!”
posted by mahorn at 9:26 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: The House of Love sing about the house of love in the song Shine On, the second track of their second album, both of which were called The House of Love.
posted by Admiral Haddock at 9:32 AM on July 8, 2022


Best answer: I Know No One by Mount Eerie:

Knowing no one understands these songs
I try to sing them clearer
Even though no one has ever asked:
"What does Mount Eerie mean?"

I have tried to repeatedly explain
In complicated songs
But tonight we will find out
I know no one
And no one knows me


Also, 80s band Icehouse had a song called Icehouse on the album Icehouse.
posted by Kafkaesque at 9:41 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Jerry Garcia's bluegrass band Old and In The Way, in Old and In The Way from the album Old and In The Way.

The Shamen do it a few times, e.g. in Coming On Strong.
posted by offog at 9:46 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Aquarius/Let the Sunshine in by the Fifth Dimension: "Sing along with the Fifth Dimension..."
posted by MelissaSimon at 10:09 AM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Rappers do this all the time redux:

Aceyalone "Ace-One and Dilated, the shape of things to come"
Beastie Boys "One lonely Beastie I be"
Chino XL "Chino X, '95, '96, no complex"
DMX "DMX, come on!"
EPMD "Get down to the sounds of EPMD"
Foxy Brown "Ladies take this all from Fox, repeat this"
Geto Boys "Me and Geto Boys are trick-or-treatin'"
Heiroglyphics "Del and Heiroglyphics pollenize"
Ice-T "I'm Ice-T, O.G."
Jay-Z "God MC, me, Jay-hova"
KRS-One "KRS-One is just the guy to lead a crew"
LL Cool J "Uncle L, future of the funk"
Method Man "M E T H O D Man!"
Notorious BIG "Jesus, stay off the Notorious penis"
Old Dirty Bastard "I'm the ODB as you can see"
Phife Dawg "Right now Phife is a poem sayer"
Queen Latifah "The particular name of this queen is Latifah"
Rakim "Eric B is on the cut and my name is Rakim"
Snoop Dogg "Snoop Doggy Dogg in the house like every day"
Talib Kweli "You pronounce my name Kweli"
UGK "Get down with UGK, Pimp C, B U N B"
Vast Aire - "Yo, challenge an Ox member get a valve severed"
Warren G "It's easy to see that this DJ be Warren G"
Xzibit "X stay behind the mic like Walter Cronkite"
Yo-Yo "Yo-Yo, the brand new intelligent black lady"
Z-Ro "Z-Ro the crooked, my ghetto pass is good in any hood"
posted by box at 10:12 AM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I'm From Barcelona in their song "We're From Barcelona".
posted by 7ajax7 at 10:34 AM on July 8, 2022


Every MC ever, and Tokyo Police Club.
posted by Kreiger at 12:14 PM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Of course, Vanilla Ice mentions both Ice and Vanilla in his glorious megahit.
posted by biffa at 1:09 PM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Deee-Lite.
posted by jocelmeow at 1:59 PM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Drivin' n Cryin' has a song titled Drivin N Cryin
posted by COD at 2:22 PM on July 8, 2022




Best answer: Boyz II Men, ABC, BBD
BBD (I Thought It Was Me)?
posted by Fuego at 2:28 PM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Okay - I’ve skimmed through and don’t think I have already seen Rammstein by Rammstein on their first album.

They also say Rammstein in several other songs.
posted by wittgenstein at 3:52 PM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Rank and File by Rank and File
posted by Chenko at 3:59 PM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: old-school
posted by sebastienbailard at 7:31 PM on July 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
posted by xil at 9:20 PM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


sebastienballard with STEALTH
posted by rrrrrrrrrt at 11:16 PM on July 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Motorhead by Motorhead (albeit recorded by Hawkwind first).

Black Sabbath by Black Sabbath, but it doesn't contain their name

The Rolling Stones have a cover of Like a Rolling Stone.

Some Flying Nun bands:
Night of Chill Blue by the Chills
Death and the Maiden by the Verlaines (although they are repeatedly singing 'Verlaine' as in Paul, rather than referring to themselves).
posted by Pink Frost at 5:23 PM on July 9, 2022


Junior Senior's Dynamite.
And a few other songs on that album, whose overall lyrical content can be boiled down to “We are a band, we make music for dancing.”
posted by D.Billy at 8:05 AM on July 10, 2022


Sister Nancy - Bam Bam
posted by box at 8:10 AM on July 10, 2022


Tally Hall sings Welcome to Tally Hall

Can I get a T?
And if you hit me with the A-L-L-Y, then you'd see
Why the Hall is here for y'all...

We're in the mini-mall
Working the carnival
We like to play it all
Welcome to Tally Hall

Then we'll be glowing in the dark, lighting up the park
Revealing that the Hall is the place that aims to please
With unpredictable games and antiquities
The collectibles so delectable
The unreliable style's undetectable!
Like I might rap like an English chap
Take you by the knickers and a bum you'll slap
You didn't think we had the gall
Well, bloody welcome to Tally Hall!

posted by Bunglegirl at 4:25 PM on July 10, 2022


Super Furry Animals sing “SFA okay! SFA okay! Super Furry Animals, SFA okay” in Wherever I Lay My Phone (That’s My Home). They also often use that chorus to bridge in-between songs when they play live.

The Boo Radley’s have a few songs and albums referencing “Boo.” "Twenty Five, don’t remember a time I felt this alive, so wake up Boo, there’s so many things for us to do” in the song Wake Up Boo! Other songs include Boo! Forever

The Flashing Lights had a song called “The Flashing Lights Are On” with lyrics like “Who’s Gunna do it for you? I’ll tell you who. We Are [3x] Cuz the flashing lights are on." The album was just re-released in 2022 and they left off a few songs, because it’s not on the re-issue and I can’t find a link to it anywhere but it's pretty great.
posted by Bunglegirl at 7:26 AM on July 11, 2022 [1 favorite]


Nervous Breakdown by Ego Wrappin' (1:36)
posted by Crisis of Good Faith at 11:43 AM on July 12, 2022


Cardi B - Bodak Yellow
posted by mmascolino at 12:48 PM on July 26, 2022


« Older Congratulations, you're going to Albany!   |   Once October term starts, how soon can the Supreme... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments