Hats with a Cause
June 26, 2022 9:47 AM   Subscribe

I need to replace my worn baseball caps (usually the soft women sized kinds). Are there any that support a good cause that I can buy from? Or some with an interesting logo or social justice-y slogan?

Specific links would be great. I looked at Planned Parenthood but they’re sold out it seems.
posted by inevitability to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (9 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: If you can wait a few weeks for it to arrive, you can order this "Abortion Is Healthcare" hat with proceeds supporting The Lilith Fund.

The Parks Project and Keep Nature Wild and Bird Collective have fun outdoorsy hats and support some good nature-focused causes.
posted by earth by april at 10:21 AM on June 26 [2 favorites]




Also: Harper Wilde's Fuck Your Laws collection
includes a $25 cap and a $50 bralette (XS-4XL). For a limited time, 100% of proceeds will go to WRRAP (the Women's Reproductive Rights Assistance Project), "help(ing) bridge the financial gap for disadvantaged people who seek an abortion or emergency contraceptives."

Harper Wilde is one of 11 clothing and jewelry brands mentioned in Samantha Crompton's Byrdie magazine roundup of businesses that are donating profits to reproductive rights groups (including "1973" bracelets and T-shirts).
posted by virago at 10:52 AM on June 26




Abortion Pills baseball hat
posted by box at 11:05 AM on June 26


Response by poster: Take all my money. These are great, thank you all.
posted by inevitability at 11:13 AM on June 26


Feminist Goods donates 10% of their profits, and has some options.
posted by box at 11:14 AM on June 26


This 1973 hat, designed by prinkshop, is expected to ship in two to three weeks; $5 from the sale of each one will benefit the National Institute for Reproductive Health, a nonprofit that works with state and local reproductive health, rights, and justice groups nationwide to protect and advance access to reproductive healthcare, including abortion care.
posted by virago at 1:05 PM on June 26


The ACLU has a pretty cool online shop with a couple of hats like you mentioned.
posted by a.steele at 7:22 PM on June 26


« Older Ideas for a 75th birthday celebration within 1.5...   |   How do you know if someone likes you or is just... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments