Movie ID help: person without glasses mistakes wild animal for cat?
May 13, 2022 12:37 PM   Subscribe

I feel like it’s a zany comedy/horror from the 80’s and I also feel like the character is a woman. They’re already having a series of bad events and at some point they don’t have glasses on and they pick up or pet something that they think is a cat? This is really eating me up, thanks in advance for any help!
posted by ftm to Media & Arts (6 answers total)
 
Best answer: Adventures in Babysitting (movie and novelization.) IIRC The babysitter’s “nerdy” bff has her glasses stolen, series of unfortunate events ensues, and mistakes a rat for a cat in a bus station! I read the book as a teen and it’s stuck with me.
posted by kapers at 12:40 PM on May 13 [14 favorites]


It's not really quite the same as what you've described, but there is a scene in Bringing Up Baby that isn't *too* far removed. I suspect that's not it.
posted by eotvos at 12:40 PM on May 13 [1 favorite]


Could it be this commercial for Sears?
posted by sundrop at 12:40 PM on May 13 [3 favorites]


Here’s the scene
posted by kapers at 12:44 PM on May 13 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks y’all! I had it mixed up with some other movies but it’s definitely Adventures in Babysitting.
posted by ftm at 12:46 PM on May 13 [1 favorite]


BEST OPENING SONG EVER (Then He Kissed Me by The Crystals)
posted by Melismata at 1:17 PM on May 13 [4 favorites]


« Older Replacing foam grip on pull-up bar   |   Trains vs rental car in Cote D'Azur Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments