Bug ID: PNW beetle edition
May 12, 2022 11:17 AM   Subscribe

These little dudes like hanging around in the early spring, hoping to sneak in for some heat. Below the cut is one who made it in. What kind of bug is it?

clinging to a heat source. Body is a bit under 2cm long.
posted by homodachi to Science & Nature (4 answers total)
 
Best answer: Some kind of boxelder
posted by Acari at 11:20 AM on May 12


Response by poster: Got it in one; thanks! Good to know they’re not harmful, just creepy. On cold spring days I might see one on my window; I assume due to the relative heat.
posted by homodachi at 11:27 AM on May 12


Best answer: For future questions, 2 things:
1) saying where you are is helpful
2) this app can usually get you most of the way there
posted by Acari at 12:36 PM on May 12 [1 favorite]


Yup, that's a box elder. If you make the mistake of squishing one (they get underfoot really easy, at least they did when we had a house with a backyard tree that they loved), be prepared, because they stink when squooshed.
posted by pdb at 9:05 PM on May 12


« Older Does anyone remember this workout? Manual labor?   |   Arguments with partner Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments