Does anyone remember this workout? Manual labor?
May 12, 2022 10:46 AM   Subscribe

I remember reading a Reddit thread or blog where a man described, I think with pictures, how he was doing his own workout- in his bedroom- that he designed himself using basic items made to be like an axe… for example… that was based on manual labor. Things like chopping wood. I don’t think it was just chopping wood though. It wasn’t a body building website or formal article, it was a regular guy. It was so funny and I would love to read it again. Any chance anyone remembers it? I might have even come across it on here!
posted by pairofshades to Health & Fitness (7 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Was it the "Shovelglove" guy?
posted by mskyle at 10:47 AM on May 12 [8 favorites]


Best answer: Shovelglove, perhaps?
posted by CrystalDave at 10:47 AM on May 12 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Yep, shovelglove, using a sledgehammer.
posted by wenestvedt at 10:54 AM on May 12 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Convict Conditioning?

(Nah, just kidding, it's Shovelglove.)
posted by box at 11:12 AM on May 12 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!!
posted by pairofshades at 11:12 AM on May 12


Response by poster: This is exactly it!!!!!
posted by pairofshades at 11:12 AM on May 12


No Shovelglove no shovellove!
posted by bendy at 11:04 PM on May 12 [1 favorite]


« Older What is my bread baking strategy for this weekend?   |   Bug ID: PNW beetle edition Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments