Poemfilter: Help me find this poem about grief.
May 12, 2022 8:36 AM   Subscribe

CN child loss. I'm looking for a specific poem about grief post the death of a child. Details inside.

When I was in high school in the mid-2000s, one of the poems we were assigned was one about the death of a child, told by the father. It centred around the different ways he and his wife grieved, and his agony that she didn't seem to think he did because his grief wasn't open like hers was. I want to say that the narration of the poem happened around him digging the child's grave, but I can't be sure. The poem was by a Western author, most likely one of the classic dead white dudes, but damned if I can remember who. Any bells?
posted by Tamanna to Media & Arts (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Home Burial, by Robert Frost?
posted by Nieshka at 9:00 AM on May 12


Response by poster: got it in one, Nieshka! Thank you!
posted by Tamanna at 9:42 AM on May 12


« Older How to adjust cat's feeding times over three weeks...   |   Does Bette Midler sing off key or do I hear things... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments