Baby, I'm the whole damn meal
May 6, 2022 12:21 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for songs to fill out a roller-skating playlist. Right now the foundations are: Lizzo's "Juice," Dua Lipa's "Levitating," Megan Thee Stallion's "Sweetest Pie," and Doja Cat's "Kiss Me More." What other self-assured ladies' pop/hip-hop/R&B songs can I skate to?

Bonus points for funny rhymes and turns of phrase and for self-love and positivity. I'm using Spotify for my playlist.
posted by fiercecupcake to Media & Arts (19 answers total) 46 users marked this as a favorite
 


A bit older, but Let Me Blow Ya Mind by Eve w/Gwen Stefani.
posted by true at 12:38 PM on May 6, 2022 [5 favorites]


"WOMAN" by Kesha! It's a complete jam.
posted by tristeza at 12:39 PM on May 6, 2022 [1 favorite]


Buffalo Stance by Neneh Cherry
Show me Love by Robyn
posted by cilantro at 12:40 PM on May 6, 2022 [5 favorites]


How about Missy Elliott's Work It?

https://open.spotify.com/track/3jagJCUbdqhDSPuxP8cAqF

Don't know why the link preview thing never works for me!!
posted by delphic at 12:45 PM on May 6, 2022 [3 favorites]


Made in Gold, by Nova Rockafeller.

5 out of 6, by Dessa.
posted by missrachael at 12:52 PM on May 6, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Nails, Hair, Hips, Heels - Todrick Hall
I Don't Want It At All - Kim Petras
Rappaz R.N. Dainja (link to lyrics) - KRS-One
The Rain (Supa Dupa Fly) - Missy Elliott
Nas Is Like - Nas
Big Poppa - Notorious B.I.G.
Tomboy - Princess Nokia

This is my favorite type of song ever if you can't tell. I would be over the moon if you would be willing to share your final playlist when you're done putting it together!
posted by RobinofFrocksley at 12:56 PM on May 6, 2022 [8 favorites]


Oops I missed that you only want ladies! Sorry about that. Still love the whole thing!
posted by RobinofFrocksley at 1:00 PM on May 6, 2022 [2 favorites]


Tank and The Bangas give me a nice laid-back skating vibe. The first song in their set also opens with a whole food routine: "l would have been the vegetables/ I would have been the soup!"
posted by SaltySalticid at 1:06 PM on May 6, 2022


Response by poster: Kim Petras's "I Don't Want It At All" is precisely what I'm looking for! Keep 'em coming, y'all, and I'll share the link to the playlist once it's finished :]
posted by fiercecupcake at 1:10 PM on May 6, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: All the Rage, by Allie x

(I have a playlist with basically exactly this vibe, called Who Run The World.)
posted by missrachael at 1:15 PM on May 6, 2022 [2 favorites]




peppers and onions - tierra whack
forget me nots - patrice rushen (the original song sampled for will smith's "men in black")
short court style - natalie prass
call me - ivy sole
make me feel - janelle monae
posted by noloveforned at 1:37 PM on May 6, 2022 [1 favorite]


Here's a Spotify playlist with 5 hrs of skate classics from the 70s and 80s, all ladies, culled from my various playlists. I know your inspiration tracks are contemporary, but skate tracks have a long history and I hope you find something from these great songs!
posted by wemayfreeze at 1:43 PM on May 6, 2022 [4 favorites]


For more like Kim Petras:

- Charli XCX has a new album and "Yuck" and "Baby" and the title song "Crash" might work; also, her song with Icona Pop, "I Love It", is a banger

- M.I.A. has a fun upbeat song called "U.R.A.Q.T." and I like the energy of "Bad Girls"

- Peaches "Fuck the Pain Away" is groovy

- Electrocute "You Love It" is so upbeat and fun

- FLETCHER ft Hayley Kyoko "Cherry" is a bit slower than the rest but is a bop

- Rina Sawayama "STFU!" Or really any song from her last album

- Caroline Polachek "Bunny Is A Rider" is such a great mood

- MNDR "Faster Horses" has a great beat and breaks open hard before the bridge

I hope you like some of these! I'm looking forward to seeing the final version of your playlist!!!
posted by danabanana at 4:07 PM on May 6, 2022 [2 favorites]


Needs some Robyn. Maybe Indestructable?
posted by assenav at 7:25 PM on May 6, 2022 [1 favorite]


Elle King - America's Sweetheart, it's right there in the video 🛼
posted by snusmumrik at 5:25 AM on May 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


I'm completely out of touch musically, and so I hesitate to post this answer, but here goes anyway.

Brand New Key by Melanie, from 1971. This song is about roller skating and I have no idea whether it would fit into your playlist. But on the off chance that you're not familiar with it, give it a listen. I've been listening to this song for 50 years and it makes me happy every time.
posted by daikon at 10:13 AM on May 7, 2022 [2 favorites]


Prince Rama - "Bahia"

An absolutely scintillatingly fantastic album of chipper lady pop, and the full album XTREME NOW is a perpetual warm weather soundtrack.. it is the sounds of a pixelated gif of a palm tree wearing sunglasses and just boogying down.
posted by FatherDagon at 2:58 PM on May 7, 2022 [1 favorite]


« Older Help me find more tactical games with a very...   |   Gluten Free New Orleans Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments