farro is my friend
February 8, 2022 7:59 PM   Subscribe

I love farro. The texture, the taste, the fragrance, all of it. Please give me your best farro recipes so I can embark on a farro cooking binge please.

NB: I don't eat pork unless it's in bacon form, so recipes with pork won't be helpful unless I can sub in some other protein.

Hot meals cold meals whatever you got! I need to assuage my farro cravings!
posted by nayantara to Food & Drink (18 answers total)

This post was deleted for the following reason: posters request -- frimble

 
Best answer: Charlie Bird's farro salad.
posted by praemunire at 8:04 PM on February 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Smitten Kitchen's one pan farro with tomatoes is my absolute favorite. I usually add extra tomatoes and sometimes double the recipe because I know I'll eat a whole serving right out of the hot pan. If you have one nearby, Trader Joe's quick cooking farro is awesome for this.
posted by rachaelfaith at 8:10 PM on February 8, 2022 [11 favorites]




I came in here to say Smitten Kitchen's one pan farro just like rachaelfaith. It's so good!
posted by BlahLaLa at 8:18 PM on February 8, 2022


Best answer: Farro with roasted squash, feta and mint!
posted by RGD at 8:44 PM on February 8, 2022


I've made this and it's delicious: Mark Bittman's Tuscan Farro Soup
posted by loveandhappiness at 8:51 PM on February 8, 2022


I love farro in vegetable soup. Gives it a lovely texture.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 9:09 PM on February 8, 2022


Best answer: Another Smitten Kitchen recipe broccoli rubble Yum! It makes a nice side or lunch salad or potluck type dish.
posted by Swisstine at 9:24 PM on February 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Farro is my friend too!!! This farro salad with wild rice and Puy lentils is universally beloved whenever I bring it to potlucks. And this farro with crispy mushrooms, sour cream, and a whole mess of dill was delicious enough to get my mushroom-skeptical daughter on board. Let us all be farro friends!
posted by la glaneuse at 9:41 PM on February 8, 2022 [2 favorites]


You can make risotto with it, either 100% farro or mixed with rice.
posted by Candleman at 9:54 PM on February 8, 2022 [1 favorite]


This farro salad with toasted pecans and apples has turned into my go-to dish. Just as good without the Parmasean.
posted by nightcoast at 2:39 AM on February 9, 2022


Best answer: House special: risotto-style farro with corn. Sautée onion, add farro to toast, deglaze with sake (because we always have it, you could use white wine or skip) add stock/ water, at some point dump in a bag of frozen corn, add a ton of Parmesan and a little more butter after you turn the heat off, salt and pepper
posted by chocotaco at 3:35 AM on February 9, 2022 [1 favorite]


Thirding the Smitten Kitchen Farro with tomatoes - we make it regularly.
posted by Mchelly at 6:45 AM on February 9, 2022


Best answer: Try this one: Serious Eats Warm Farro Salad with Asparagus, Peas and Feta

I leave out the scallions which I loathe and use an entire lemon, juice and zest. SO GOOD.
posted by Kangaroo at 3:27 PM on February 9, 2022


I really like this (obviously if you are making the farro from scratch you could add the other ingredients from the frozen bag mix to suit).
posted by sm1tten at 5:37 PM on February 9, 2022


Best answer: Simple (but a little tricky to get just right) and awesome is cacio e pepe made with farro instead of pasta. So good!
posted by dirtdirt at 7:58 AM on February 10, 2022


I make the Smitten Kitchen tomato farro (with sausage) in the winter, and make something like this honeyed apple farro salad in the summer.
posted by benbenson at 1:41 PM on February 10, 2022


Best answer: There's a farro risotto recipe from a cookbook that I make sometimes where you roast mushrooms with a bit of olive oil in a flat pan in the oven and then add them in at the end. After that, you add in creme fraiche (4 oz) and parmesan. It is really delicious!
posted by azalea_chant at 9:31 PM on February 10, 2022


« Older What is this bird?   |   What personal info is given to merchants when... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.