Your favourite malicious gargling
January 14, 2022 10:44 AM   Subscribe

I just listened to an audiobook of the "Dunwich Horror" from Lovecraft and it had some outstanding audio design, especially the monster sounds of Yog-Sothoth. What are your favourite horror monster garglings / ramblings / rendings / moanings / incantations / manglings etc., intelligible or not?
posted by SweetLiesOfBokonon to Media & Arts (10 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
The zombies on The Walking Dead
posted by dianeF at 10:54 AM on January 14


Don't know if this counts, but the scene in Berberian Sound Studio where they are recording the 'goblin'.
posted by remembrancer at 11:06 AM on January 14 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I truly love that the sound of the smoke monster on Lost incorporates the unmistakable sound of a NYC taxi receipt machine.
posted by Fuego at 11:20 AM on January 14


The Rover from The Prisoner.
posted by SPrintF at 11:24 AM on January 14


If you enjoy eldritch invocations, you might like "Red Signal" from the Mechanism's album The Bifrost Incident.
posted by darchildre at 12:01 PM on January 14 [1 favorite]


I just watched My Neighbor Totoro for the first time, and very much enjoyed our neighbor’s roars: they’re strangely muted, but are accompanied by some fantastic mouth movements and wind-blowing-back-nearby-objects-signifying-strength-of-roar. Miyazaki films in general have excellent foley, and really interesting monsters - I’d bet that Japanese anime as a genre (which invests so much more in quality voice acting than American animated series/films) would be a great place to collect monstrous gurgles.
posted by rrrrrrrrrt at 12:19 PM on January 14


Angus Scrimm saying Boy!
posted by Splunge at 2:36 PM on January 14


Best answer: I enjoy the audio on David MacCallum's readings of HPL. I think all of them can be found online. My favorite is "The Rats in the Walls" [SLYT], but his reading of both "The Haunter of the Dark" and "The Dunwich Horror" are also good. (On the off chance you're not familiar with all of Lovecraft's oeuvre, CW for racism, xenophobia, antisemitism, and sexism, and "Rats" includes repeated use of the n-word as part of a pet name.)
posted by cupcakeninja at 2:43 PM on January 14


Best answer: One that has stuck with me since I was a kid occurs in the final scene of the 1978 remake of "Invasion of the Body Snatchers".

Apparently a slowed down, distorted pig squeal. The whole thing sounds and looks great - the use of an amplified baby's heartbeat during the pod development scenes is also memorable.
posted by ryanshepard at 5:52 PM on January 14


Allllll of the noises in Basketcase!! SO GOOD
posted by fairlynearlyready at 1:20 AM on January 15


« Older Help me identify old chest freezer - Whirlpool...   |   How do horses or oxen deal with bringing heavy... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments