Seeking an Uncheat-able iOS 15 Intermittent Lockout Timer
January 13, 2022 9:40 AM   Subscribe

When I’m using my computer devices (Mac, iPad, iPhone) I lose all sense of time and sit too long. I limit internet access with Freedom, which works on all Apple platforms as well as Windows & Android. For limiting hardware access, I only have a macOS solution. Dejal Software’s Time Out blanks the screen and locks out the keyboard on my schedule, and survives a reboot. I want this kind of hardware limit for iOS 15.

The App Store offers scores of Pomodoro timers, but they just send a notification (which I'll dismiss without registering it). The system Screen Time tool controls the total amount of time: what I want is an enforced periodic break. I’m not a programmer, so advising me to “write a shortcut” won’t help. The parental controls seem to require that someone else holds the keys. Does what I want exist?
posted by Jesse the K to Computers & Internet (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: I am fairly certain the answer is "no, this does not exist." Apple very intentionally doesn't allow apps to affect very much 'outside of the app' except in very limited and specific circumstances, and this isn't one of them. I'm not a developer but I spend all day working in and with iOS developers and I just confirmed this with them. I'm sure I and my colleagues could be wrong but we're pretty confident it's not going to be possible.
posted by Tomorrowful at 11:38 AM on January 13


hmmm I wonder if Opal might work for you.

Have a look at this feature request which describes how it's more robust than the built in one, and how you can make pre-set timers. It's definitely the best distraction blocker i have found, and i like it specifically for the schedule feature.
posted by wowenthusiast at 1:16 PM on January 13


You could put the phone in a box with a timer lock. Of course, that would limit your ability to make and receive actual phone calls, but you could use a bluetooth headset that lives outside the box...
posted by wyzewoman at 3:34 PM on January 13


« Older How do you remove this fixture?   |   What can I do to not be judgmental about people? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments