African Vocalist Musician Sings Spiritual and Soft Songs - Name?
December 31, 2021 12:18 AM   Subscribe

Can't remember and nothing is coming up in searches. He had first name and last, soft, melodic (very), I think there were African flutes in his songs, and IIRC he was Senegalese but can't be 100% sure. Not Youssou. Argh. Can anyone help me find him? Thank you.
posted by watercarrier to Media & Arts (7 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Baaba Maal?
posted by Candleman at 12:28 AM on December 31, 2021 [1 favorite]


Salif Keita?
posted by Candleman at 12:35 AM on December 31, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Maybe one of
Samite
Ayub Ogada
Mechanic Manyeruke
posted by rongorongo at 12:54 AM on December 31, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: YES !!! My beloved Ayub. Thank you SOO much @rongorongo
posted by watercarrier at 1:33 AM on December 31, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thank you everyone who replied - all great music.
posted by watercarrier at 1:36 AM on December 31, 2021


No problem! A little more about the late Ayub Ogada here. He spent quite a lot of his life in the UK and seems to be better known aboard than in Kenya.
posted by rongorongo at 2:51 AM on December 31, 2021 [3 favorites]


We've been doing a lovely meditative dance to Nyandolo and I've been wondering who the artist was, so, thanks.
posted by theora55 at 8:05 AM on December 31, 2021


« Older If two 120V circuits shock you, is that 240V?   |   Stoic Groups On-Line ???n Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments