What is the best app to track blood pressure?
December 30, 2021 9:33 AM   Subscribe

I only want to record my blood pressure every day. I don't want to wear an Apple Watch, I don't want to track any other things about my body, I don't want anything intrusive. I just want to keep track of the one thing. I used to use Apple Health but it got prohibitively complex and now feels useless. Any suggestions?
posted by artisthatithaca to Health & Fitness (10 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: What do you use to take your blood pressure? I've got an Omron device and the companion app is relatively cruft-free.
posted by ajr at 9:37 AM on December 30, 2021


Response by poster: I use an Omron but it's a bit older. I am not sure if it links to an app but I'll check it out!
posted by artisthatithaca at 9:48 AM on December 30, 2021


Best answer: I use Blood Pressure Monitor. The free version does everything I need it to.
posted by belladonna at 10:06 AM on December 30, 2021


Best answer: Agreeing with the Omron app if you can get it to work with your device. It logs your readings and can produce them as a list, spreadsheet or as a graph for you to compare. It doesn't ask for any other data. You can set it to show a warning or notation when the numbers reach a certain point but it won't make assumptions about your health. Anything that isn't an arm cuff is going to be pointless because it won't give you an accurate reading.
posted by fight or flight at 10:49 AM on December 30, 2021


Best answer: I use an older Omron and just record my bp in a no-frills spreadsheet on my computer. I don't like the idea of sharing this information with anyone, even through an app (my monitor is too old to work with the app anyhow).
posted by twelve cent archie at 11:08 AM on December 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I use the Qardio app, which works great. But you'd need the Qardio wireless BP cuff (which also works great if you're in the market for a new device). Compared to the Omron I used to have, the Qardio cuff is way smaller and easier to use and store.
posted by slkinsey at 12:20 PM on December 30, 2021


I use the free version of Avax: you write in the numbers, it shows them in a little graph or in a list and if you want you can export as a table. That is all I need. Because it kept signaling in colour that my BP was elevated it finally got me on beta blockers.
posted by thegirlwiththehat at 1:39 PM on December 30, 2021


I've got an Omron that has a built-in memory for readings (that also includes time and date) but doesn't have any connectivity/app capability. I just hit save when I take a reading and then I call up the saved readings and plunk them into a spreadsheet every so often. There are lots of templates for tracking bp readings out there, like this one for Excel.
posted by mandolin conspiracy at 1:51 PM on December 30, 2021


I use BP Companion on my ipod or phone. I don't have the sort of sphygmomanometer that connects to an app, I just take the average of my second and third reading and type it in. I use the free version (or maybe I paid a dollar or two for it, years ago), with no ads, and was happy to find it can export the data.
posted by metonym at 3:13 PM on December 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


I work the same way as mandolin conspiracy. The fewer important jobs I need to entrust to a horrible little touchscreen fondleslab, the happier I am.
posted by flabdablet at 10:39 PM on December 30, 2021


« Older Can I Eat It? Opened Applesauce Jar...   |   festive food for GF vegetarians? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments