Can I Eat It? Opened Applesauce Jar, Unrefrigerated
December 30, 2021 8:18 AM   Subscribe

I had a jar of opened applesauce (store-bought, not homemade if that makes a difference) that had previously been in the fridge. I took it out for reasons, and it's been on the counter for the past two weeks. Is it safe to eat? Thanks!
posted by xenization to Food & Drink (11 answers total)
 
No.
posted by phunniemee at 8:21 AM on December 30, 2021 [22 favorites]


Best answer: And to elaborate on my no, two weeks is pushing it on opened applesauce even when it's been properly refrigerated.
posted by phunniemee at 8:23 AM on December 30, 2021 [10 favorites]


Best answer: Uh no. I'd eat a lot of things other people vote no on, but not here, if for no other reason than that it's going to taste terrible. It's also inexpensive to replace, versus the potential level of suffering.
posted by teremala at 8:28 AM on December 30, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Nope. 2 weeks open in the fridge is pretty much the limit, out of the fridge would be a big no from me.
posted by wwax at 8:28 AM on December 30, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: It's also inexpensive to replace, versus the potential level of suffering.

I had that thought as well, but I wanted confirmation. (I'd prefer to not let it go to waste, but if it's no good, I'm not willing to hurt my innards over it.)

Thanks for the input, folks!
posted by xenization at 8:31 AM on December 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


No.

P.S. I'm a microbiologist by trade.
posted by jraz at 8:32 AM on December 30, 2021 [16 favorites]


I would be shocked if it didn't have mold in it. But even if it looked ok, I wouldn't eat it.
posted by Serene Empress Dork at 9:27 AM on December 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Apples usually go moldy, putrefy, or ferment. I'll bet if you open the jar, you'll find out which happened. Don't eat it.
posted by theora55 at 9:34 AM on December 30, 2021 [5 favorites]


On the other hand, if you wait two more weeks and call it moonshine?
(I'm kidding, don't eat that omg)
posted by nouvelle-personne at 12:17 PM on December 30, 2021


I assuage my food wasting guilt through composting.

So no, I wouldn't eat it, but I bet the garden would love it.
posted by freethefeet at 6:08 PM on December 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Even I wouldn't eat that.
posted by dg at 8:36 PM on December 30, 2021


« Older Do I need to glue/epoxy this PVC pipe on my...   |   What is the best app to track blood pressure? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments