id this logo: a circle around a tilted tripod
December 29, 2021 11:51 AM   Subscribe

while driving in miami on vacation, i saw this logo on the back window of a kia sedona. what is it?

it’s big and bold, so i infer that the owner thinks it’s important. the car’s license had a bracket that said “Doral” at the bottom. what could this logo represent?
posted by bruceo to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Aphex Twin!
posted by sagc at 11:53 AM on December 29, 2021 [13 favorites]


Response by poster: wow. two minutes. (heads to music app to listen to aphex for the first time)
posted by bruceo at 12:00 PM on December 29, 2021 [3 favorites]


('Doral,' as you may know, is a city in Miami-Dade County that has more than its share of car dealerships.

And 'Selected Ambient Works Vol. II' is better than 'Selected Ambient Works 85-92.')
posted by box at 12:02 PM on December 29, 2021 [5 favorites]


Hope that car isn’t going for the jukebox
posted by migurski at 2:17 PM on December 29, 2021 [6 favorites]


« Older Will they or won't they book recs, post 2018   |   Positivity for new year Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments