Help me identify this sectional couch-part!
December 26, 2021 5:56 PM   Subscribe

Last year, I bought my wife this corner part of a modular sectional couch thing as a holiday gift. We love it! It's comfortable and nice. We'd like to get more pieces! But... I can't remember what the company was called, and I can't find an invoice or shipping information in my email. 99% sure it's a Canadian company. It shipped all compressed like those podcast mattresses, and you stuffed the compressed foam into a zippered shell. Photos here: https://imgur.com/a/sUmqQRj

I remember that I saw it advertised on Instagram... I think. I feel like it had a goofy Web 2.0 "we've eliminated the vowels and passed the savings on to you" name like CMFRT or something.

The couches are modular and you can buy units that then use straps to snap together to make the full couch. I... think it was a Canadian company, or at least shipped from within Canada.

This corner piece was around CAD$300, I think.

It is not:
  • A Nugget (or any other kind of "play couch")
  • A Cozey (they have legs; this does not)
  • A Mobilia (not quite right and I find the font they use on their site for the couch names deeply distressing)
  • A Transformer Couch (and it was definitely not a Kickstarter or other kind of crowdfunding effort -- I bought and paid for the product straight up)
I'm doing my head in with searches, and maybe this was just a fly-by-night thing that folded during COVID? But if you can help me figure out this furniture's provenance, a thousand thank-yous!
posted by Shepherd to Home & Garden (11 answers total) 12 users marked this as a favorite
 
Tarujo?

If not, searching “bean bag sectional” may help you find it.
posted by brook horse at 6:10 PM on December 26, 2021


Response by poster: It's close but I don't think that's it -- the colours aren't quite right, and their sectionals seem to zip together rather than clip with the straps that ours has -- but that's a great tip to search for bean bag!
posted by Shepherd at 6:14 PM on December 26, 2021


I find the font they use on their site for the couch names deeply distressing
I checked, ready to judge you. But you are right; what the hell is wrong with people.

posted by SaltySalticid at 6:15 PM on December 26, 2021 [26 favorites]


Is it Lovesac? They endlessly advertise to me and they are tempting.
posted by stormygrey at 6:22 PM on December 26, 2021


Best answer: Norka Delca?
posted by teremala at 6:38 PM on December 26, 2021 [8 favorites]


Home Reserve?
posted by vrakatar at 6:43 PM on December 26, 2021


Can you check your bank statements? You should be able to filters the bank / credit card charges by dates and dollar amounts. Are there any tags inside the zips or underneath?
posted by Crystalinne at 7:43 PM on December 26, 2021 [4 favorites]


Legacy Classic Crash Pad?
posted by notjustthefish at 8:02 PM on December 26, 2021 [1 favorite]


Article? This one has clips.
posted by amanda at 9:24 PM on December 26, 2021


Google Lens found the Delca corner, which looks plausible.

Edit: I missed the earlier mention of this!
posted by knapah at 1:01 AM on December 27, 2021


Response by poster: It was the Norka Delca! Hooray! Thank you all very much.
posted by Shepherd at 3:23 AM on December 27, 2021 [3 favorites]


« Older Portland, Maine restaurants that do Covid...   |   Good European RSS feeds Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments