Determining proper power supply for legacy digital gadget
December 19, 2021 2:04 PM   Subscribe

I have an old gadget called a DreamScreen, which powers LED lights stuck behind my TV. I can't find the power supply, and there is no indication next to the input what it needs.

Here is what the gadget looks like.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yrkx7tsbx9yp9yi/ds.jpg?dl=0


Once upon a time, it had a Kickstarter, and I found the manual, but it doesn't say anything about power supply.

Is there a power supply that will automatically a) provide the correct voltage/amperage/polarity and b) come with a range of tips so that one will fit this gadget?

Thanks.
posted by 4midori to Technology (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: Here's a link to a DreamScreen forum on power supplies. I hope this helps.
posted by evilDoug at 2:22 PM on December 19, 2021


Best answer: Some posted the specs for the 1st gen DreamScreen power adapter here and the later DreamScreen HD/4K here.
posted by RichardP at 2:29 PM on December 19, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Keeping Last Line of Google Sheet Visible   |   would like to forget everything i've ever learned... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments