Looking for a book I read as a kid
December 7, 2021 10:40 AM   Subscribe

Hi. I had a hardcover children's book that I loved and am trying to find again - I don't remember too many details but it featured a beautiful dress for a little girl that came tissue wrapped in a box, and somehow ended up flying off with the wind. It was eventually found stuck on a clothing line and was delivered (in the nick of time) to its intended recipient. I think the setting was winter/cold. I had it in the mid-90's. Any ideas as to what it was called?
posted by and her eyes were wild. to Writing & Language (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: Brave Irene by William Steig (with thanks to Mrs Crocomancer)
posted by crocomancer at 10:44 AM on December 7, 2021 [4 favorites]


I also thought of Brave Irene even though only part of your memory fits.
posted by catdapperling at 10:49 AM on December 7, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thank you, that's the one! Clearly I was mis-remembering details but you guys found it regardless!
posted by and her eyes were wild. at 10:51 AM on December 7, 2021


« Older Yet another "travelling in the time of Covid"...   |   Best Laptop for Music Production? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments