Drill with keyless chuck keeps getting stuck, likely rust
December 2, 2021 6:32 AM   Subscribe

I have this drill. Recently, getting a bit out of it has been a fight because the chuck gets stuck. Last time I needed a wrench to loosen the chuck to get the bit out. I can see it's gotten rusty inside. Is there a proper way to oil or otherwise lubricate part of the drill to stop this from happening? Or some other solution?
posted by gwint to Home & Garden (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: A few drops of machinist/thread-cutting oil (or tapping fluid or WD40 if you already have either on hand) and moving the threads through their whole range a few times might help. It'll make your bits greasy and may begin to smell in a few years if you don't clean it thoroughly and re-apply. But, it's better than more rust. I don't know of anything that will remove the rust and not also very probably remove the plastic. Dilute hydrochloric acid will do the first, and possibly also the second, depending on the plastic they used. But, I'm sure there are more expert people here with better suggestions.
posted by eotvos at 7:30 AM on December 2, 2021


Best answer: Pretty much any lightweight oil is fine - sewing machine, 3 in 1, etc...

Don't use mineral oil or something from your kitchen.

You want to extend the jaws fully and oil the backs of them a little - avoid getting oil on the sides that touch the bits/drills. Excess oil will leak to the center as well, so just a drop or two per jaw should be plenty.

Work them in and out, clean off any sludgy grime that might be loosened during this.

It's also possible there's some crud down inside the chuck causing issues. This would be more involved to clean out and would involve removing and maybe disassembling the chuck, but is feasible if you have the tools. I won't write a treatise on it, but you can Google that direction if some oiling doesn't help.

It's also possible you have some kind of wear or damage causing it to stick. Replacement chucks are available if needed, you'll just want to match up diameter and mounting method, it doesn't have to be the exact same Bosch part.
posted by jellywerker at 9:23 AM on December 2, 2021


Best answer: Yeah regular 3 in 1 oil is perfect for this. You can take the whole chuck apart and clean it with s solvent, but I’ve owned several drills for over two decades and never had to do that.
posted by aspersioncast at 10:26 AM on December 2, 2021


Best answer: Boeshield T-9 or CRC SP-400 are my gotos for inhibiting corrosion.

Spray some on the inside and the chuck jaws and twist the jaws all the way open then closed a few times. I might use the corrosion inhibitors once a year, or maybe twice if you keep the tool in a damp basement/garage.
posted by gregr at 10:44 AM on December 2, 2021


Response by poster: I had 3-in-1 on hand, so gave that a shot and it worked like a charm. Had no idea it would pull so much rust/gunk out of there once applied-- I just stuck a paper towel in and open and closed the chuck fully several times after applying the oil, each time using a new part of the towel. The corrosion inhibitors look like a good long term solution. Thanks all.
posted by gwint at 11:12 AM on December 2, 2021


« Older Holiday dessert spread   |   Can I eat this? Air fryer hard-boiled eggs Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments