Socks like these socks
December 1, 2021 3:29 PM   Subscribe

My partner had ankle surgery a year ago and LOVES the socks he was given in the hospital. These socks have no grippiness on the bottom, and they are not compression socks. They are just knee high, fairly thin, white knitted cotton socks with no elastic band at the top. He wants more. How do I procure them?
posted by bilabial to Health & Fitness (2 answers total)
 
Could they be diabetic socks ? They're designed to be non-binding at the top, and usually otherwise seamless.
posted by assenav at 3:36 PM on December 1, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: You call the hospital, ask for the procurement office, tell them you're seeking a medical clothing referral, ask for supplier details, say thanks and hang up. 5 minutes, a world of socks. Wait until you see the rest of the catalog.
posted by parmanparman at 4:25 PM on December 1, 2021 [16 favorites]


« Older Any reason to postpone a trip to Germany in a...   |   Sending access to videos that expire after a... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments