Lost CD
November 27, 2021 6:20 AM   Subscribe

A few years ago, a CD came out by some male musical artist whose album was a throwback to the 80s. The cover of the CD has a futuristic car with a Def Leppard cassette tape in it. I always planned to buy this CD some time, and a few of the songs I liked from the CD were on YouTube, but alas, they got taken down. And I cannot remember the name of the artist to Google the name of the CD. Does anyone know the CD I am thinking of?

I think I read the original review of this CD in Goldmine magazine, FWIW.
posted by wittgenstein to Media & Arts (13 answers total)
 
What kind of music was it?
posted by michaelh at 11:48 AM on November 27, 2021


Response by poster: Very Def Leppard - esque. Sort of a throwback album.
posted by wittgenstein at 1:25 PM on November 27, 2021


Was it Wolf Club?
posted by CMcG at 3:36 PM on November 27, 2021 [1 favorite]


I can't see any album covers that look quite like you describe, but is it Steel Panther by chance? Very much a throwback to the hair bands with very much NSFW lyrics.
posted by hydra77 at 5:24 PM on November 27, 2021


Response by poster: It was a single artist - I think guitarist. It wasn’t a group.
posted by wittgenstein at 5:39 PM on November 27, 2021


Was this in the 2010s? Or prior to that?
posted by dgeiser13 at 6:04 PM on November 27, 2021


Response by poster: Newer than 2010. I think 2017 or 2018 but am not positive.
posted by wittgenstein at 6:07 PM on November 27, 2021


If you're positive about the Goldmine bit, either looking at their reviews archive or doing some targeted googling (try the string 'site:goldminemag.com' plus some keywords, limit by year) might be fruitful.
posted by box at 6:15 AM on November 28, 2021


Do you remember any lyrics, if there were lyrics?
posted by watrlily at 7:37 AM on November 28, 2021


Response by poster: The first song, I thought, was something like “Left in the Summer”, but when I google that, I get songs by other artists.
posted by wittgenstein at 10:00 AM on November 28, 2021


Best answer: Could it be this?? Backwards Compatible, Chris Church
posted by watrlily at 12:47 PM on November 28, 2021


Best answer: FWIW, Goldmine reviewed it (in 2021, though).
posted by box at 1:14 PM on November 28, 2021


Response by poster: That's it, watrlily. Thank you so much!
posted by wittgenstein at 1:17 PM on November 28, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Seeking: North American First Nations' experience...   |   Best way to evict a chipmunk? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments