Can I fix this broken gingersnap pie crust?
November 23, 2021 7:41 AM   Subscribe

Help! I ordered a Mi-Del gingersnap pie crust online (I know, terrible idea...) and it ordered completely smashed up. Is this salvageable? Can I, e.g., put it in the food processor with some melted butter and/or sugar and then re-form it into the pie pan?
posted by unhappyprofessor to Food & Drink (6 answers total)
 
I would try that. That's exactly how I've made a gingersnap pie crust from cookies: pulverize, add melted butter and sugar (to taste), then press into the pie plate and bake for several minutes. Here's an example, although I didn't try that one. I do think I used Mi-Del cookies, though.
posted by Countess Elena at 7:44 AM on November 23


Best answer: I agree that I would give it a try and expect it to be fine. I'd use butter to help with the forming, but would guess that it won't need sugar for either taste or texture.
posted by neutralhydrogen at 7:46 AM on November 23 [5 favorites]


Nthing the "that sounds like a plan". I wouldn't necessarily add sugar right away - you can pulverize it with the butter, and then take a tiny taste before you press it into the pie pan. If it tastes like it may need some sugar you can add it then; if not, you're good to go.
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 7:49 AM on November 23


You might want to make a sample "cookie" kind of thing with your mixture, just to ensure that it doesn't taste burnt or anything once it's been re-cooked. And pressing it back into the foil pie pan may be difficult - if you have a solid pie pan I would use that instead unless the size is significantly larger.
posted by mskyle at 7:50 AM on November 23 [1 favorite]


I would definitely do this. To avoid re-baking you could just make a cold pie (e.g. chocolate mousse).
posted by skye.dancer at 11:05 AM on November 23


Response by poster: Thanks, everyone! Just wanted to report that it worked out great with just a smidge of butter added.
posted by unhappyprofessor at 6:50 PM on November 25


« Older The neighbor cat cometh   |   Short, easy, free, ad-free Mac or browser games... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments