Should I put up a "coming soon" page for an app that's not finished yet?
November 20, 2021 8:30 PM   Subscribe

I'm still in the design phase for an app I'm working on but found that it might be a good idea to put up a "coming soon" page with a sign up form and a brief text description (similar to this page) in light of yesterday's Kyle Rittenhouse verdict as this app is geared towards activists and organizers and figure a lot of people want to take action right now but don't know what there is to do.

Also, I built a version of the app in Notion and I'm wondering if it there would be much to risk by not only creating a "coming soon" page but also asking people to try out the Notion version until the actual version is released.

At the end of the day, I want to genuinely be able to offer people something of hope in this moment because, at least as I see it, what I am building will certainly be of some help to reforming the justice system and all else implied.
posted by defmute to Computers & Internet (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: Put a sign-up form along the lines of "to learn more and access our beta version " or "to learn more and get early access" or similar, send an automated email that explains what you're doing, promises not to send any more emails until launch, but adds something like "If you want to try the Notion version, here's how you can do it, and we'd love your feedback."
posted by holgate at 9:04 PM on November 20 [4 favorites]


Yes.



It clear on what the risk is. But yes, you should do that. It's part of testing the market.
posted by jander03 at 3:17 AM on November 21


« Older Ding Dong, the witch will be dead in 34 years, 3...   |   Vicarious NYC food adventures Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments