Trying to find a particular artist, Google-fu failed me
November 20, 2021 3:31 PM   Subscribe

There was an artist who printed amounts of money on paper, then sold the framed pictures for the amount of money they said. Does that ring a bell with anyone?

There was an artist who did a few pieces sort of as a joke in the later mid-twentieth century (50s, 60s, or 70s, I think). I saw them at the Cantor Arts Center at Stanford. He simply printed the cost of each artwork on paper and framed them, then sold them for what they said. "$(between 10 and 50),000", "$(between 1 and 9)", and "[some kind of tool or machinery]" are what I vaguely remember. Would appreciate help. Thanks.
posted by Bufo_periglenes to Media & Arts (9 answers total)
 
Just Some Guy Boggs?

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/J._S._G._Boggs
posted by Jacen at 3:37 PM on November 20, 2021 [2 favorites]


Yeah, Jamie Boggs.
Lawrence Weschler's book Boggs: A Comedy of Values is pretty good.
posted by scruss at 3:44 PM on November 20, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Close, but not quite. These weren't banknotes, they were just black text art on a white background. Same idea.
posted by Bufo_periglenes at 3:53 PM on November 20, 2021


Mark Wagner
Youtube video
posted by blue_wardrobe at 4:36 PM on November 20, 2021


Response by poster: Not him either, but I appreciate the answers.
posted by Bufo_periglenes at 5:05 PM on November 20, 2021


Best answer: Ed Kienholz.
posted by zamboni at 7:43 PM on November 20, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: The Cantor Arts Center has For Acetylene Torch and For $85.00.
posted by zamboni at 8:45 PM on November 20, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: THANK YOU! Thank you so very much.
posted by Bufo_periglenes at 8:47 AM on November 22, 2021 [1 favorite]


A fun related concept.
posted by edlundart at 2:30 PM on November 22, 2021


« Older Low-Fat Vegetarian Thanksgiving Dishes   |   Best sports games for switch and Xbox? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments