Looking for a specific article about shape and emotion
November 19, 2021 9:43 AM   Subscribe

I'm looking for a specific article about shape / line and emotion / psychology. Recently I saw a link to an article mentioning a word that looked like "baum" or "bahaum" (not bauhaus) that talked about line or shape and impact on emotion / psychology. I thought it was on metafilter recently, but now I can't find it - so perhaps it's a recent article that's been floating around social media. It looked really interesting, and I meant to read it - but now can't locate it. Have you seen this article? Please help if you can. Thank you.
posted by Speculatist to Society & Culture (3 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouba/kiki_effect ?
posted by february at 9:50 AM on November 19, 2021 [9 favorites]


Best answer: Was it this Daily Mail article?
posted by bleep at 10:18 AM on November 19, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thank you february and bleep you've found it.
I think it must be Bouba and the study that the Daily Mail references here:
https://royalsocietypublishing.org/doi/10.1098/rstb.2020.0390
Thanks again - Metafilter is a wonderful resource.
posted by Speculatist at 12:39 PM on November 19, 2021 [2 favorites]


« Older What is the cost of your anti-rejection medicine?   |   Diagnose my side pain Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments