Best rutabaga/turnip recipes?
November 13, 2021 6:44 AM   Subscribe

My local food share box keeps gifting me with rutabagas. My family’s only favourite recipe is to mash it with carrots. Do you have any recipes that would make you glad to spy the 11th rutabaga this month in your food delivery? Bonus joke inside.

From my 10 year old: “What did the Deaf rutabaga say to his friend?” “Turnip the volume!”
posted by warriorqueen to Food & Drink (16 answers total) 10 users marked this as a favorite
 
Simple roasting is good. I like to halve or quarter them and brush a little Mayo on, then turn up the heat at the end to get a nice pseudo-fried effect. This works for any root veg btw; mayo sticks better than oil and you can mix in salt and herbs and spices you like too.
posted by SaltySalticid at 7:03 AM on November 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Rutabaga fries!
posted by jgirl at 7:15 AM on November 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: They are good in all stews, and the best are the stews for couscous, not least the seven vegetable stew.
In Morocco, most families use a pressure cooker, and if you have an instant pot, this is a weeknight meal. I am a purist in most food issues, but I find instant couscous to be a very good product that I use all the time.
posted by mumimor at 7:18 AM on November 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Make extra mash and when it’s cold, mix grated cheese and eggs into it, roll into balls or patties, coat in breadcrumbs, and deep fry them into croquettes. A pain in the butt, yes, but extremely delicious.

I am not a huge rutabaga fan, generally speaking. A couple times when I’ve had them in my own produce delivery I’ve followed Deborah Madison’s advice and put this slightly unwelcome root vegetable in a gratin, which turned out well. This recipe is a good loose structure to follow, just swap the rutabagas in for potatoes and do any of the more tender veggies for the cabbage, like green beans or chard or pretty much whatever, just to give textural variety. Deborah Madison loves a gratin and you can find a bunch of her recipes for them with various ingredients online if you don’t have access to her cookbooks. I like to do turnip gratins with some Dijon mustard as part of the flavorings, so I bet that would go well with rutabaga too.

I’ve also had them treated almost like sweet potatoes, cut into little cubes, par boiled, mixed with a bunch of butter, cinnamon, sweeteners, nutmeg, clove, etc, piled in a roasting dish, topped with walnuts, and baked through. It was pretty good! If your family likes those kind of flavors it’s not a bad way to just ignore the actual taste of the vegetable and take advantage of its starchiness.
posted by Mizu at 7:18 AM on November 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Cornish Pasties, of course.
posted by pipeski at 7:29 AM on November 13, 2021 [5 favorites]


Best answer: Seconding rutabaga fries. Good for the soul.
posted by ryanshepard at 8:39 AM on November 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Get a haggis, and enjoy it with the traditional side of bashed neeps (rutabagas being known as turnips, or swedes, in that part of the world) and a dram of course.
Peel your rutabagas, boil until soft, then just mash with lots of butter & plenty of black pepper, no carrots.
Really, it's the combination of haggis & neeps that makes the meal a symphony; perhaps the whisky helps.
posted by anadem at 8:55 AM on November 13, 2021


Best answer: Stew.

I'm also partial to a medieval recipe, Armored (or Armoured) Turnips. (Here's an example, but I usually do it with sharp cheddar cheese, a range of "pumpkin pie" spices, and I don't usually have grains of paradise handy. It's an adaptable recipe.)

Works equally well with both turnips and rutabagas.
posted by jenettsilver at 10:21 AM on November 13, 2021


Best answer: I eat rutabaga raw cut into 1/4 strips. Sometimes with a side of ranch dressing.
posted by Mitheral at 11:17 AM on November 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: grated rutabaga/swede/turnip/neep adds body and flavour to home-made soups. Lentil and turnip soup is good.

Also on team raw turnip sticks here.
posted by scruss at 11:47 AM on November 13, 2021


Best answer: On my phone making dinner so no link, but Google Turnip Puff. So, so, SO good!!
posted by DTMFA at 2:49 PM on November 13, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: This is delicious.

Rutabaga Soup

To make this vegan, you can successfully substitute water or vegetable stock for the chicken stock, and full fat coconut milk or Nutpods for the cream.

1 stick (1/4 pound) butter
1 cup onion, roughly chopped
1 cup Granny Smith apple, peeled, cored and roughly chopped
1 cup rutabaga, peeled and roughly chopped
1 cup butternut squash, peeled, seeded and roughly chopped
1 cup carrots, peeled and roughly chopped
1 cup sweet potato, peeled and roughly chopped
1 quart good chicken stock
2 cups heavy cream
¼ cup maple syrup
Salt and cayenne pepper to taste

1. In a large saucepan over medium-high heat, melt the butter. Add the onion, apple, rutabaga, squash, carrots and sweet potato and cook, stirring occasionally, until the onions are translucent.

2. Add the chicken stock and bring to a boil. Simmer for 20 to 25 minutes or until all of the vegetables are cooked through and tender.

3. Purée the vegetables in a blender or food processor. Strain through a fine mesh strainer into the same pot you used to cook the vegetables. Add the cream, maple syrup, salt and cayenne pepper.

4. Return the pot to the stove, bring the soup to a simmer, and serve.
posted by Dolley at 4:52 PM on November 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Rutabaga and potato gratin. It is a more delicious version of scalloped potatoes.

(I discovered the dish from this recipe.)
posted by keeo at 6:35 PM on November 13, 2021


Best answer: Chunk them, and slow roast a lamb shoulder on top of them in a covered roasting pan (or a couple of layers of heavy tinfoil). Add onions and garlic, add a liquid be it water or broth or wine before roasting, and make sure there's a little liquid left during the end browning stage.
posted by porpoise at 11:58 PM on November 13, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Rutabaga fondue (from Vedge restaurant in Philadelphia) is amazing. It's vegan but tastes rich and cheesey. They serve it with pretzel bread, but any kind of bread or other dippable food would be good. Recipe here.
posted by daikon at 10:52 AM on November 14, 2021


Response by poster: Thank you everyone these are great! I will be trying them all over time. Except no haggis, despite our Scottish heritage! :)
posted by warriorqueen at 2:26 PM on November 14, 2021


« Older Help me stop stupid banging my stupid knee on my...   |   logistics! Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments