How do I self-classify in cosplay competition?
November 11, 2021 9:29 AM   Subscribe

I recently competed and won my first Cosplay competition. In looking at other competitions, they ask you to self-classify. How would I know if the award I won is major or minor?

The competition was craftsmanship at ConnectiCon in Hartford. I entered as novice, but they bumped me to advanced and I took first. For the curious, this was the outfit.
posted by plinth to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (2 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
That's a fantastic costume! As far as the award, I would start by contacting the awards committee at ConnectiCon and ask them.
posted by bile and syntax at 9:31 AM on November 11, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: According to the Connecticon website the minor awards are the Judges Awards and Honorable mentions. If you took first place in a category then I think that would be a major award.
posted by muddgirl at 11:53 AM on November 11, 2021


« Older Pigeon Problem   |   Design company (probably) using my art illegally Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments