Introduce me to more 21st-century music
November 8, 2021 6:16 AM   Subscribe

I like the following recording artists. Please suggest others I might like who started recording in the 21st century.

Etta James
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Bonnie Raitt
The Mavericks
Caro Emerald
Melody Gardot
ZZ Ward
Elle King
Adele
posted by NotLost to Media & Arts (27 answers total) 11 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: On the bluesy end of the spectrum, you might enjoy Larkin Poe, a sister act that has great slide guitar playing in common with Bonnie Raitt.
posted by signal at 6:34 AM on November 8, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Camille? Zaz?
posted by eotvos at 6:43 AM on November 8, 2021


Blues? Kirk Fletcher
posted by thelonius at 6:47 AM on November 8, 2021


Best answer: Yola!
posted by pazazygeek at 6:55 AM on November 8, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Check out Brandi Carlile, the band Joseph, Jade Bird, and Lake Street Dive. Some tracks from each to get you started:

Brandi Carlile: Hard Way Home, Josephine
Joseph: Burn The White Flag, Green Eyes
Jade Bird: Honeymoon, I Get No Joy
Lake Street Dive: Hypotheticals, You Go Down Smooth

There's a lot of amazing music out there. Good luck!
posted by sockshaveholes at 7:00 AM on November 8, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Lucy Dacus!
posted by chesty_a_arthur at 7:01 AM on November 8, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Kelly Hogan
posted by JoeZydeco at 7:05 AM on November 8, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Rhiannon Giddens and all her associated projects.

Also, seconding Lucy Dacus, and all her associated projects (boygenius, mostly, and her boygenius collaborators, Phoebe Bridgers and Julien Baker, and also Maggie Rogers, who has collaborated with Bridgers).
posted by Alterscape at 7:11 AM on November 8, 2021 [7 favorites]


Best answer: I totally overlooked Maggie Rogers! Her re-release of her folk music is awesome, and her debut album was everywhere in 2019. My faves from the debut album are Overnight and Fallingwater.
posted by sockshaveholes at 7:13 AM on November 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Earl hits a lot of the Caro Emerald notes for me. Here's one of my favorites. And another.
posted by hydra77 at 7:52 AM on November 8, 2021


Best answer: Shoot. I forgot Yebba. That's it for me for relevant recommendations of single-named soulful female artists whose names start with Y and end in A, I promise.
posted by pazazygeek at 9:00 AM on November 8, 2021


None of them individually started in the 21st century but the Neko Case/KD Lang/Laura Viers collaboration work is amazing
posted by chesty_a_arthur at 9:18 AM on November 8, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Very strongly seconding Julien Baker.
posted by bookworm4125 at 10:22 AM on November 8, 2021


Aimee Mann has a new album out called Queens of the Summer Hotel that is fantastic. Her last album, Mental
Illness
, won the 2017 Grammy for Folk Music and is a different kind of fantastic. Aimee Mann has a great discography!

Griff is great! One Foot In Front Of The Other is a nice way to spend 21 minutes.

Also: Japanese Breakfast Jubilee, Caroline Polachek "Bunny is a Rider" and Pang, and (yes!) Taylor Swift folklore (extended version) and evermore (extended version). Maybe Golden Hour and everything else by Kacey Musgrave.

Have fun!
posted by danabanana at 10:26 AM on November 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Bishop Briggs, maybe?
posted by Thorzdad at 10:53 AM on November 8, 2021


Best answer: Lucius, Sloppy Jane — whose new album, Madison, just came out! And +1 to the recommendations for Lucy Dacus, Laura Viers, and Neko Case. Lots of wonderful new music to explore from this Ask!
posted by lasagnaboy at 12:47 PM on November 8, 2021


Best answer: Courtney Barnett's newest one is great.

Secret Sisters

Allison Krauss & Robert Plant- Can't Let Go - Lucinda Williams cover this is brand new.

Holly Williams - Railroads

Wet Leg whose song is so fun it got a Metafilter post.
posted by The_Vegetables at 1:29 PM on November 8, 2021 [2 favorites]


Maybe try some Dwight Yoakum, Rick Trevino, Sweet Lizzy Project
posted by mrmarley at 3:15 PM on November 8, 2021 [1 favorite]




Best answer: I would strongly recommend Amethyst Kiah (she also played in Our Native Daughters with Rhiannon Giddens) and, for a less well known but delightful rec, Be Steadwell.
posted by TwoStride at 5:07 PM on November 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Quite a few names listed above started recording well before the 21st century, if that’s a serious constraint.

Here’s one who really did, and for some reason I think you’ll dig her: Samantha Crain.
posted by spitbull at 5:40 PM on November 8, 2021


Best answer: Nadia Reid
Maybe the most recent Waxahatchee record?
posted by kensington314 at 6:28 PM on November 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Brittany Howard. I first heard her with Alabama Shakes, then listened to her solo work, currently delving into her catalog with Thunderbitch and Bermuda Triangle. She's a powerhouse.

Stay High

Sound and Color

Hold On
posted by Majorita at 7:51 PM on November 8, 2021


Response by poster: Thanks for all the good recommendations. I look forward to hearing them all!
posted by NotLost at 8:05 PM on November 8, 2021


Best answer: It just occurred to me, Vienna Teng fits your criteria too. She's not active so much anymore, but she is definitely 21st century, and there's 4 albums and a live album to learn!
posted by Alterscape at 9:15 PM on November 8, 2021


Laura Marling
M Ward
Lorde
Orville Peck
posted by mattholomew at 6:55 AM on November 10, 2021


Oh! Hand Habits!
posted by danabanana at 4:30 PM on November 10, 2021


« Older Current LeGuinesque SF   |   How To Help An Abused Teen? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments