Font fanatics: what is this 1950s typeface?
November 5, 2021 5:34 AM   Subscribe

I’m hoping to get the name of this familiar typeface from the 1940s or 50s.

The image is of a radiation dosimeter. I’ve found similar sans serifs but what really stands out for me is the short “tail” on the upper case “L”. I feel like I’ve seen this font a thousand times in old instruction manuals.
posted by Brodiggitty to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Futura. (actually designed in 1927)
posted by jonathanhughes at 5:37 AM on November 5, 2021 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: That’s it. I figured this would be easy for the hive mind. Thanks!
posted by Brodiggitty at 5:52 AM on November 5, 2021 [2 favorites]


The kerning in that text is also very loose--another feature that makes it look older.
posted by yellowcandy at 10:53 PM on November 5, 2021


Neat, I have the same dosimeter!
posted by TheCoug at 7:43 AM on November 6, 2021


« Older What is your favorite book that...(specify...   |   spud-tacular baked potato toppings -- without... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments