Dinosaur ID
November 4, 2021 5:43 PM   Subscribe

There is a little boy in the toddler room at work who LOVES dinosaurs. They have a bucketful of plastic ones in there. He asked what this dino is called

and neither his teacher knew.
Mystery Dino

After a quick search, I think it might be a Plesiosaur. And that's probably a good enough answer for Ezra. But I thought I'd ask the Hive Mind too.
posted by kathrynm to Pets & Animals (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: To me, that’s a plesiosaur. Unless scientists have given it a new name since I was young, like when they renamed brontosaurus as apatosaurus or decided Pluto wasn’t a planet.
posted by ejs at 5:53 PM on November 4, 2021 [7 favorites]


Best answer: Plesiosaur
posted by supermedusa at 6:09 PM on November 4, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Plesiosaur. Which is not technically a dinosaur, instead a marine reptile.
posted by BeeDo at 6:09 PM on November 4, 2021 [5 favorites]


Best answer: There are lots of plesiosaurs, but if you want a specific one that comes with a fun song, you could call it an elasmosaurus. (If you're more interested in scientific accuracy it's probably one of the other ones, elasmosaurus has a longer neck in proportion to the body, limbs, and tail).
posted by assenav at 6:28 PM on November 4, 2021 [2 favorites]


He owes me $3.50.
posted by MollyRealized at 7:39 PM on November 4, 2021 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks for the confirmation. I'll forward this to the teacher he asked. He's actually not a toddler anymore, he's in the preschool. But he was hanging out in the toddler room yesterday because of staffing issues. So he asked his old toddler teacher.

Ezra will be stoked.
posted by kathrynm at 8:32 AM on November 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Let's talk about sex   |   TV shows about Portugual Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments