Looking for suggestions for slip on Sneakers that I can exercise In.
November 4, 2021 10:38 AM   Subscribe

I need sneakers that provide support for exercising in but that are easy to take on and off without having to bend over, at all if possible. I have respiratory issues that make bending over feel like I'm drowning so keeping bending over time as short as possible is the aim here.

Good solid supportive shoes that a plus sized woman can do simple walking and stretching exercises in are what I'm after. So comfortable I can wear them all day around the house as well a bonus as I need to exercise in short spurts so having to change in and out of shoes is a pain, literally.

All the options I am finding are basically dress shoes or clogs or not cushioned enough.

I love a nice pillowy can't feel the floor type sports shoe. Shoe wise I have a pair of Hoka One Ones Bondis that I used to love for walking before Covid messed up my lungs, but they are laced and the clunkiness of them makes them not a great around the house shoe for me at the moment as somedays just walking to the kitchen is an effort and I trip over them.

So I need some weird unicorn shoe with the ease of putting on of a clog, the support of a sports shoe and the comfort of a slipper but without being clunky. Any and all suggestions appreciated.
posted by wwax to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (14 answers total) 9 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: you may want to look at some of the Nike FlyEase models.
posted by entropone at 11:00 AM on November 4, 2021


Best answer: The Kizik shoes were designed exactly for this need! They're expensive though. link
posted by zdravo at 11:06 AM on November 4, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Skechers Go Walk Slipons
posted by joycehealy at 11:28 AM on November 4, 2021


Best answer: I'm on my second pair of these from New Balance that I wear for walking as well as hanging around the house and can highly recommend them.
posted by DrGail at 11:35 AM on November 4, 2021


Best answer: I replace my sneakers' laces with elastic ones so I can slip them on and off. Occasionally a heel gets folded under when I slip them on, but I can fix that with one hand by lifting my foot behind me.
posted by metasarah at 11:41 AM on November 4, 2021 [7 favorites]


I pretty much never fully tighten the laces of my running shoes so that I can take them off using the other foot and put them on easily using a long shoe horn. I don't have mobility issues but why do I need to contort myself to put shoes on or have to deal with tying or untying laces all the time?
posted by any portmanteau in a storm at 12:04 PM on November 4, 2021


Best answer: I ordered New Balance shoes that would work for work or working out but I cannot find the exact model now. I believe it was Fuel Core. The support didn't last super long, but were around $60 and I wore them for literally everything so I don't hold that against them. I got about 12 months out of them before I noticed the support was no longer viable for me.
posted by crunchy potato at 12:14 PM on November 4, 2021


Best answer: I replace my sneakers' laces with elastic ones so I can slip them on and off. Occasionally a heel gets folded under when I slip them on, but I can fix that with one hand by lifting my foot behind me.

This is also what I do. I got my (older, unsteady, plus-sized) a set to try and when I came over a few months later she had gotten a bunch more sets and re-laced all her shoes so I know it worked for her, too. The ones I like are Lock Laces that I just get on Amazon but I am sure there are other kinds and vendors.
posted by charmedimsure at 1:16 PM on November 4, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I use Lock Laces with my regular running shoes. Makes it easy to slip them on and off. They are bit fiddly to put on, but somebody can help you with that, and you wouldn't need to bend over to do it.
posted by tuesdayschild at 1:27 PM on November 4, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I love my Rykä slip-ons. Also comes in wide widths. On their website select 'Lifestyle', then 'slip ons'.

Rykä
posted by mcbeth at 1:34 PM on November 4, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I really like "ONs". I have these - and use them when I do Peloton Bootcamps (which require getting in an out of shoes quickly and easily) and long walks.
posted by something_witty at 5:34 PM on November 4, 2021 [1 favorite]


Edited to add that my mother in law, who is plus sized, uses and wear them all day everyday!
posted by something_witty at 5:35 PM on November 4, 2021


Best answer: Additional suggestion. Shoe horns come in extra long versions that might be helpful! Koreans in Korea really love shoe horns due to the shoes off rule at many restaurants in Korea that require people to take off their shoes at the entrance, and I have been won over as a diasporic Korean who now keeps a shoe horn in the car and at the front door.
posted by spamandkimchi at 8:09 PM on November 4, 2021


Response by poster: Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I have implemented a cross selection of your ideas and got a pair of Lock Laces to try out and the Nikes on order from Zappos and will work my way through the other shoe suggestions if they don't work out. Ended up getting a pair or Ryka boots just because they were cute (and also slipon) and bought myself a long shoe horn.
posted by wwax at 10:22 AM on November 11, 2021


« Older Work out videos for teens   |   In search of an excellent croissant (New Orleans... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments