Car side mirror item.
October 29, 2021 8:02 AM   Subscribe

Hello; On my car side mirror I have this thing that looks like a mini speaker,lol,but I have no clue what it is-perhaps somebody here could tell me what it is? Its a 2009 Hyundai Sonata,if that helps. Here is a link to a photo. https://ibb.co/X5VjQJy Thank you :-)
posted by LOOKING to Travel & Transportation (4 answers total)
 
Could be part of a multi-speaker system, or a microphone for in car call integration.
posted by nickggully at 8:03 AM on October 29, 2021


As it's on the inside, it's a part of the audio system.

Microphones are typically on the roof.
posted by kschang at 8:06 AM on October 29, 2021


Best answer: Pretty confident it's a tweeter.
posted by box at 8:19 AM on October 29, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks everyone!
After googling a bit more,I have now found out its a Tweeter Speaker,lol.
Now I know--was driving me crazy,lol.
posted by LOOKING at 8:20 AM on October 29, 2021


« Older What are your favorite social media vaccine...   |   What's a good name for an office can crusher? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments