Is Locke and Key Season 2 a total departure from the books?
October 25, 2021 10:06 AM   Subscribe

Is the new season of Locke and Key a complete departure from the plotline of the book series, or does it revisit some of the minor characters/subplots that Season 1 did not include? I want to know if it's helpful to re-read the series before watching. (I tried Googling this but the first links I clicked on had prominent spoiler warnings and I didn't want to risk reading further down in the results.)

Inspired by this Fanfare post! Thank you, and no spoilers please!
posted by rogerroger to Media & Arts (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: I have only seen one episode so far and I noticed several sub-plots from the books - I would say re-reading is always worthwhile since it's such a fantastic comic, anyway.
posted by HypotheticalWoman at 9:50 PM on October 25, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: thank you!
posted by rogerroger at 7:33 AM on October 26, 2021


« Older How to come to peace with low salary increase   |   How to make a "2010 Chevy Cobalt" aesthetically... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments